I love you

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by angelobobero, Oct 4, 2009.

  1. angelobobero New Member

    mexico df
    hi, can you help me? how do you say in hungary "i love you"
  2. Franek le Vaillant

    Franek le Vaillant New Member

    Bordeaux (France)
    French - France
  3. bibax Senior Member

    But "(én) szeretlek" means only "(yo) te amo" (I love thee).

    Other possible translations of "I love you":

    Szeretlek titeket. = Yo vos amo (I love you all).
    Szeretem Önt. = Yo Usted amo.
    Szeretem Önöket. = Yo Ustedes amo.
    Szeretem magát. = Yo Usted amo.
    Szeretem magukat. = Yo Ustedes amo.

    Sorry, my Spanish attempt is horribile visu et auditu, but I hope you understand.

    Ön and maga have the same meaning (probably in different registers) = Usted. The same for Önök and maguk = Ustedes.
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2009
  4. Orreaga

    Orreaga Senior Member

    New Mexico
    USA; English
    Another option for the plural familiar ("os quiero") is Szeretlek benneteket.
  5. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungarian - Hungary
    And then we haven't even mentioned the different registers and degrees possible...:)

    In other words: to give the right translation, it is important to know a lot of things to be able to choose the right expression! (Who is talking to whom in what context, meaning what exactly, etc.)
  6. Tobycek Senior Member

    England, English
    As a further thought - be careful about saying "I love you too".
    My wife creases up laughing if I say "Téged is szeretlek" because this means I love you as well as loving someone else!
    Also avoid "Szeretlek is" because that means I love you as well as doing other things to you (hating you?).
    The correct way is "Én is szeretlek".
  7. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungarian - Hungary
    That was very funny as well as true! :)
    But then the niceties of Hungarian word order need years of learning/experience...
  8. EvilWillow Senior Member

    German (Germany)
    How do you pronounce "szeretlek"?
    I don't speak any Hungarian at all but from what I know, "sz" is pronounced like an English "s" at the beginning of a word. Is the r pronounced rather like a Spanish r, a French r or an English r? Are all the other letters in "szeretlek" pronounced like in English? Which syllable is stressed? SZE-retlek, sze-RE-tlek, szere-TLEK?

    Also, is "szeretlek" reserved for lovers or can it be used among good friends too?
  9. galaxy man

    galaxy man Senior Member

    sz and e are similar to the English set;
    r is closer to the Spanish version (but short), than to the French or English versions;
    l, t and k sound like in let and lecture;
    Stress is always on the first syllable;
    hen used alone, the word primarily indicates love. Other uses are possible (for instance ironic use that expresses the opposite), but
    they are heavily context-dependent.
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2010
  10. EvilWillow Senior Member

    German (Germany)
    Thank you, much appreciated.
  11. Akitlosz Senior Member

    Nein. Nur zwischen Verliebten oder in der Familie (Eltern, Kinder, Brüder, Schwestern).

    Zwischen guten Freunden kann man sagen:
    kedvellek = ich mag dich = I like you

    Sz ist genau so ausgesprochen wie ß oder ss in der deutsche Sprache, aber kommt oft auch als die erste Stimme der Wörter vor.
  12. Gabbi

    Gabbi Senior Member

    Co. Galway
    Hi Guys, I once heard something like "Nadju szeretlek" or "Nadju Nadju szeretlek".

    Does that ring a bell with anyone by any chance?

    Any help greatly appreciated!

  13. francisgranada Senior Member

    Independently on how it was exactly pronounced or how you heard it, "Nagyon szeretlek" means "I love you much". Nagyon, nagyon means much, much (= very much) :).
  14. Gabbi

    Gabbi Senior Member

    Co. Galway
    That's brilliant francisgranada! What I wanted to know.

    Thanks, Gabe
  15. franknagy

    franknagy Senior Member

    No! The correct answer is:
    "Én is téged."

    Without verb!!!

    All cases when the verb "szeretlek" which implies in itself the 1st person Sg. subject and 2nd person object is supplied with a personal pronoun means some kind of doubt or excuse.

    She asks me:
    1) Engem szeretsz? ---> She does not believe that I love her but she supposes I love somebody else.
    2) Szeretsz engem? ---> She does not believe that I love her only I like her.
    She tells me:
    3) Én szeretlek téged. ---> I love you but you do not love me.

    1) Téged szeretlek. --> I love YOU [,only you and nobody else].
    2) Miért ne szeretnélek? --> Why do you think that I do not love you?
    3) Én szeretlek téged. --> I love you, too.
  16. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    I disagree.
    It is certainly possible to reply "Én is szeretlek."
    "Én is téged" is another option.
  17. francisgranada Senior Member

    Yes, you are right. Finally, "Én is téged" is nothing else than a shortened form of "Én is szeretlek téged", avoiding the repetion of the verb "szeretni".

Share This Page