1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I love you

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Cassie_marie, Aug 13, 2005.

  1. Cassie_marie New Member

    PEI canada
    canada english
    Hello!

    I am just learning Italian by myself.
    I was wondering how you say I love you in Italian
    If you can help me I would be very thankful! :)

    Bye!
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Hello and welcome! :)

    I love you - ti amo.

    Hope this helps.

    Jana
     
  3. Cassie_marie New Member

    PEI canada
    canada english
    thank you so much! very helpful!
     
  4. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    also, I advice you to read this ;)
     
  5. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    s/b I advise you...
     
  6. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    Alf..the verb ends in se, the noun in ce...in British English - advise and advice.
     
  7. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    AE, too, in this case.
     
  8. lizkiz

    lizkiz New Member

    brisbane
    Queensland, Australia
    How do you say:

    I love you, you are my life and I miss you. I want to see you every chance I get, but I don't want my parents to catch us again. It would be realy bad because if my dad found out that we'd been seeing eachother behind his back, he would kill me and banish you. Just like Romeo and Juliet, only I won't poison myself.:) I love you!

    Thanks guys! :D
     
  9. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Ti amo, sei la mia vita e mi manchi. Vorrei vederti ad ogni occasione, ma non voglio che i miei genitori ci becchino ancora. Sarebbe terribile perche' se mio padre scoprisse che ci vediamo alle sue spalle mi ammazzerebbe e ti bandirebbe. Proprio come Romeo e Giuletta, solo che io non mi avvelenerei. :) Ti amo!

    The poison bit was hilarious!! :D
     
  10. lizkiz

    lizkiz New Member

    brisbane
    Queensland, Australia
    glad you liked it :)
     
  11. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Wont means accustomed, so I'm pretty sure you mean won't with regard to poisoning yourself. Luckily for you, all of the people who translate for you are more careful with the Italian than you are with English. (Didn't we already cover this yesterday?) The mods would add that your use of lower case letters is also a no-no. :)
     
  12. topma New Member

    english(USA)
    How would you say "i love you a lot" in Italian?
     
  13. paintbox Junior Member

    "ti amo tanto".
     
  14. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Hi topma! Please have a look at the thread regarding love-related sentences here. If your question is already answered, then the link can be here for future inquirers that find themselves on this topic I suppose :)

    -M
     
  15. kurumin

    kurumin Senior Member

    salvador bahia brasil, brazilian portuguese & tupy
    Of course, you can say T'AMO as well ;)
    which, some say, sounds more elegant
    Ho scritto t'amo sulla sabbia :)
    Non so più se t'amo o no ;)
     
  16. gluchi New Member

    Catania, Italy
    italian
    I love you correspond to two different expression in italian language:
    1) A lover says to his/her loved "Ti amo"
    2) A friend says to his/her friend "Ti voglio bene"
    A parent generally says to his/her child "ti voglio bene" instead of "ti amo"
     
  17. Evans New Member

    uk/London english
    What about "I love you so so much" ?
     
  18. UomoLumaca New Member

    Orvieto, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Well, you can say "Ti amo tantissimo" or "Ti amo tantissimissimo" (the latter isn't lexically correct, only a sound repetition in order to emphasize)
     
  19. Estefanía Fabio New Member

    Español
    How I can say You likes me, because he is so handsome, but Im not in love....

    Ill be thankful for your help...
     
  20. OCGODDESS4 New Member

    OC
    USA, ENGLISH
    How do you say "I love you, buddy" in Italian? (Buddy meaning best friend) If it's a girl saying it to another girl.
     
  21. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    Hello,
    You can say "Ti voglio bene, amica/ragazza" (amica sounds a bit awkward to me)
    Ciao,
    G
     
  22. NewEileen New Member

    Rome
    Italy
    Which is the correct form?
    - Do you know that I love you?
    - Do you know I love you?

    Thanks!
     
  23. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    The word "that" is often omitted in such situations, but I think this particular sentence sounds better when you include it: Do you know that I love you?

    Elisabetta
     
  24. NewEileen New Member

    Rome
    Italy
    Thanks a lot! :)
     

Share This Page