1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I/me: My family and I or Me and my family

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Dan el Capitan, Aug 26, 2008.

  1. Dan el Capitan Junior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA - English and Spanish
    What is the correct form?

    My family and I or Me and my family?

    Or are both forms correct depending on the sentence?
     
     
    : i or me
  2. Waylink Senior Member

    English (British)
    The easy way to decide is to temporarily cover up the other item in the pair and then you can easily see which forms are correct.

    You would not say:
    * Me went on vacation lastmonth. *
    So don't say this either:
    * My family and me went on vacation last month. *

    You should say:
    My family and I went on vacation last month.

    You would not say:
    * Friends from Germany visited I in England last week. *
    So don't say this either:
    * Friends from Germany visited I and my family in England last week. *

    You should say:
    Friends from Germany visited me and my family in England last week.

    As a general rule, use "I" if it is part of the subject of the sentence and "me" if it is part of the object of the sentence.
     
  3. Kevin Beach

    Kevin Beach Senior Member

    My family and I are going to London.

    He gave the car to my family and me.

    "I" is nominative. "Me" is accusative.

    Although "me and my family" is not incorrect, there is a convention of good manners that one should put the other person or people before oneself in a sentence.
     
  4. Dan el Capitan Junior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA - English and Spanish
    Thanks for your responses.
     

Share This Page