I miss you, my love

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by krndragon53, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. krndragon53 New Member

    English
    hi, new at this, have a quick translation
    how would you say, i miss you my love?
     
  2. Italian Girl Junior Member

    Italy Italian
    Mi manchi, amore mio
     
  3. JohnW New Member

    USA english
    how do you say "i miss you"?
     
  4. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Ciao John and welcome!

    I miss you - mi manchi.

    Jana
     
  5. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao JohnW, I see you're new (and very welcome) here.

    Jana's translation is perfect.

    Also, the "I miss you" topic has widly been discussed.
    Try and search "I +miss +you" first and if you will not be satisfied we'll try to do our best to help you.
     
  6. Biondo Junior Member

    England - English
    Ciao a tutti!

    As you've already said "mi manci" is correct but could someone please tell me if "io ti manco" is also correct, if it is incorrect could you please explain why in English?

    Biondo.
     
  7. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    io ti manco = you miss me.
    It's correct but the meaning is different, the opposite
     
  8. Biondo Junior Member

    England - English
    Thanks very much, a couple more questions please...

    Is this irregular reflexive usage "mi manci" and if so are there many other instances of this usage?

    Because "io ti dico / i tell you" and "mi dici / you tell me" and "io ti posso dire / i can tell you" are correct, no?

    And also could i say "io ti mancero" or "mi mancerai" for future tense?

    Thanks again,

    Biondo.
     
  9. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    hope that helps
     
  10. Biondo Junior Member

    England - English
    Excellent explanation Alfry and i'm almost there but...

    What i was trying to understand was... i'll make an example...

    mi manchi = i miss you
    mi dici = you tell me

    these two examples have the same form, however mean the opposite...

    What i meant by irregular was the fact that usually i see the form "mi dici" and this makes sense to me but when i see "mi manchi" it confuses me because it means the opposite and therefore is it an irregular verb, excluding how often it is used in the Italian language...

    So what i wanted to know is... are there many other instances of this form in Italian where the meaning in English is the opposite?

    I know this is a bit complicated and my cousins in Italy have tried to explain it to me but they don't speak English and my Italian is not yet good enough to explain this in Italian so now you can understand why i'm now looking to the internet!

    Thanks,

    Biondo.
     
  11. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    ok, noy I can understand why you are puzzled.

    mi dici = tu dici a me = you tell me
    mi manchi = tu manchi a me = here you expect something like you miss me :)cross:) instead of I miss you:)tick:).

    we, Italians, have the same problem.
    our instinct says I miss you = ti manco:)cross:)

    as I've already said, I use this little mental trick:
    mi manchi = sento la tua mancanza = I miss you:)tick:)

    hope that could work with you like it works with me.

    ciao
     
  12. Biondo Junior Member

    England - English
    Excellent :)
     
  13. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    piacere
    mi piaci = I like you

    To say: I like the book, you must say: Mi piace il libro.
    The literal translation of Mi piace il libro is The book is pleasing to me.

    Person 1: Mi (a me) piace viaggiare. Travel(ing) is pleasing (pleases) me.
    Person 2: Anche a me. Also to me.

    Mancare literally means to lack. Mi manchi = you are lacking to me.

    That explains why it's opposite to us and still regular to Italians.

    Hope that helped. It did the trick for me when I was learning those words.
     
  14. gsm New Member

    Russia
    Hi!
    "Gia manchi" - can I say meaning "miss you already"?
     
  15. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Hi gsm

    You should say già mi manchi or mi manchi già.

    It's as if you said I miss... without specifying who you miss.(there's no way I'm going to use whom here :) , sorry usage guardians).

    ciao
    Carlo
     
  16. gsm New Member

    Russia
    Grazie, Carlo! :)
     
  17. Hayley86 New Member

    Hi, can someone please tell me if 'mi manchi' & 'la manco' both mean in italian i miss you, as when i have tried to search for i miss you on different websites it has brought two translations up. thanks x-x
     
  18. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Mi manchi is perfect, la manco is wrong.
    Le manco would be ok if you were speaking formally but, in that case, you wouldn't say "I miss you", would you?
     
  19. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Hi and welcome! :)

    "Mi manchi" is the correct one.

    Please use capital letters and punctuation where appropriate. :)
    Thanks for your cooperation. :)

    Jana
     
  20. Hayley86 New Member

    Thankyou, the above information is a great help. Can you give me any advice as to where is the best place for me to look generally when I need/want to know the meaning of english into italian words please? I am rather new to this, so I am feeling a bit lost. My partner is Italian so I need to pick it up :)
     
  21. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Here, of course. :D
    Our resources thread will help you find the best way to learn la bella lingua.

    Jana
     
  22. Hayley86 New Member

    Thankyou Jana, it all seems a bit complicated at the moment but i am sure / hopefully I will be able to pick it up. What is the best way to learn? Take it word by word or try to learn sentences together? Sorry i am asking lots of questions, I just want to make sure i am learning correctly. x
     
  23. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Please do not learn word by word. Memorizing sentences won't help much either. You will need some structure and discipline. Get a good textbook, or/and choose one of the online courses for beginners in the resources thread.

    Here are some old threads specifically devoted to learning Italian:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=120528
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=109831
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=104432
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=101447

    Please let's continue there if you have more questions because we went off topic here. :)

    Jana
     
  24. Korena

    Korena Senior Member

    USA : English; Currently learning Italian
    You could also say something like:
    mi manchi tanto

    Which means I miss you much!

    -Korena
     
  25. Hayley86 New Member

    Thankyou Korena, I will try that also. x-x
     
  26. jinella Junior Member

    english canada
    Hi can someone translate this into Italian please?

    - why don't you send me messages on my cell phone?
    - i miss you so much, it hurts.
    - I sent you and email with many pictures.
    - i need to hear from you everyday my love.
     
  27. argento_anello

    argento_anello New Member

    Turkish
    i'm not sure but they must be something like those...

    - why don't you send me messages on my cell phone?
    perché non mi invi/mandi messaggio allo mio cellular.
    - i miss you so much, it hurts.
    Mi manchi di piu',?? ?????
    - I sent you and email with many pictures.
    Ho mandato una posta di elletronica con molto fotografia.
    - i need to hear from you everyday my love.
    Ho bisogni di sentire qualcosa ogni giorno cara mia/caro mio

    cara mia:if your love is a girl
    caro mio:if your love is a boy
     
  28. rom_itn

    rom_itn Senior Member

    Naples
    Sri Lanka - Sinhalese
    I'll have a go but please keep on your mind that I am not a native speaker..

    Perché non mi mandi i messaggi sul mio telefonino?
    Mi manchi tantissimo, è così duro..
    Ti ho mandato una mail con tante foto.
    Ho bisogno di sentirti ogni giorno amore mio...
     
  29. argento_anello

    argento_anello New Member

    Turkish
    perfetto!!:eek:
     
  30. *Gaia* Junior Member

    Roma
    Italy Italian
    Good job!! :thumbsup: I give you just a couple of tips: in my opinion the article before "messaggi" isn't essential and "è così dura" sounds defenetely better to an Italian native speaker's ear than "duro" (at least you should complete the sentence, for instance "è così duro da sopportare") ;)

     
  31. narmoriel

    narmoriel Senior Member

    Grosseto
    italia
    Hi,
    Perché non mi mandi (i) messaggi al mio telefonino (cellulare)?
    Mi manchi tantissimo, è così dura...
    Ti ho mandato una e-mail con tante foto.
    Ho bisogno di sentirti ogni giorno, amore mio...
    Narmoriel
     
  32. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA

    Two alternative translations of the phrase
    i miss you so much, it hurts.

    1. Mi manchi tantissimo, mi duole (di non poter stare con te)

    2. Mi manchi tantissimo, mi faccio (veramente/proprio) male

     
  33. Snowman75

    Snowman75 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia (English)
    I think that the phrase:

    I miss you so much, it hurts.

    actually means:

    I miss you so much that it hurts.

    So maybe in Italian:

    Mi manchi così tanto che mi fa male.

    I'm not sure whether this is correct in Italian though. Wait for confirmation.
     
  34. narmoriel

    narmoriel Senior Member

    Grosseto
    italia
    Hi, " mi faccio proprio male " it isn't correct in my opinion.
    I can say it if I don't send messages ( I do somethingh that makes me sick or sad), but in this case the other person doesn't send messages, so it could be " mi fai del male " ( you make me sick or sad).
    I think " è così dura " means that it is very difficult to live without her/his messages( it is a aching heart)
    Narmoriel
     
  35. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    You must be right. Not being a native these are nuances that I cannot distinguish yet.

    I just wanted to try to have a more direct translation than " e' cosi dura" for "it hurts". Would a construction using soffrire or tormentare work for a more direct translation.
     
  36. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
     
  37. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
     
  38. english bird Junior Member

    english
    I have tried my hardest to translate this letter i want to send but not matter how i try it never comes out the way i want it,
    can anyone help me,
    no worries if not....

    thanks


    ''I miss you so much... I miss Italy so much!
    I haven't known you for very long but I do know what a fantastic time I have when I am with you. you constantly make me feel happy!
    Life in England is Shit and I am thinking of moving away. I am so unhappy I cry all the time... yes I am stupid.. i know!
    I wish I could come to Italy and stay with you but I know that would never happen...
    Your too young and beautiful just to stay with only one girl! You like the ladies too much haha! You are very lucky to have the life you live..... !
    I hope you are having lots of fun with your friends!
    Please say hello and give kisses to your family from me!
    They are some of the kindest people I have ever met!
    Take care bye ''

     
  39. nemosnemos

    nemosnemos Senior Member

    Italian Italy
    Mi manchi tanto...Mi manca tanto l'Italia!
    Non ti conosco da molto ma so che momenti fantastici ho quando sono con te. Mi fai continuamente sentire felice! LA vita in Inghilterra è una ( I can't translate this bad word ) e sto pensando di trasferirmi. Sono così infelice che piango sempre...Sì, sono stupido..Lo so!
    Spero di poter venire in Italia e stare con te ma so che non succederà mai...
    Sei troppo giovane e bella per stare solo con una ragazza (???)! Ti piacciono tanto le ragazze, ahaha! (????) Sei davvero fortunata ad avere la vita che fai.
    Spero che ti stia divertendo un sacco con i tuoi amici!
    Per piacere, saluta e manda bacioni alla tua famiglia da parte mia. Sono alcune delle persone più gentili che abbia mai incontrato.
    Abbi cura di te! Ciao
     
  40. english bird Junior Member

    english
    Thankyou for taking the time to translatre this for me, i really preciate it!
    grazie!
    ciao
     
  41. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Note that if you are writing to a male, you will want to change bella in Nemos' translation to bello. Leave it as bella if you are writing to a woman.
     
  42. taylorboss_k New Member

    English
    I miss you. Only 4 days untill i see you.
     
  43. Kraus Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    My attempt: "Mi manchi. Ancora 4 giorni soltanto e ti rivedrò. " (Please correct me if I'm wrong or confirm if I'm right)
     
  44. taylorboss_k New Member

    English
    well i couldnt tell you because im the one asking...hah... any other gangstas going to help me out?
     
  45. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Mi manchi. Solo 4 giorni e finalmente ti rivedo!
     
  46. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Hi Taylor,

    Welcome to WRF. Please remember to write standard English, including punctuation and capitalization when using our forum. You can find that and our other rules (like putting the subject matter to be translated in the title) here: http://forum.wordreference.com/faq.php?faq=faq_forum_rules_header#faq_rules_faq.

    Thanks,

    Elaine
    Moderator

    P.S. Both Kraus and Akire's versions are good.
     
  47. Italia Girl

    Italia Girl Junior Member

    Australia
    Australia
    Can anyone tell me how to say: I really like you and I will miss you so much. In Italian please??:p
     
  48. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    Mi piaci tantissimo e mi mancherai da morire!
     
  49. laurentius67 Senior Member

    Toscana Italy
    Italian Italy
    I really like you and I will miss you so much =
    Mi piaci davvero tanto e mi mancherai moltissimo
     
  50. Rappa Junior Member

    italian italy
    Qualcuno sa spiegarmi come si usano le x(!!)in Inglese?? E che significato hanno?
    E anche: i miss you....significa davvero mi manchio e' un modo anche per finire una lettera/sms??
    r.
     

Share This Page