1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I miss you

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Kräuter_Fee, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. Kräuter_Fee

    Kräuter_Fee Senior Member

    Spain
    Portuguese&Spanish (native)/ (English&German - foreign)
    Mod. note : Thread split from here. Thanks for starting a new thread for each question :)

    Woohoo thanks Chazzwozzer, I think I'll need you often... can you please translate this for me:

    Thanks dear, I'll miss you and think of you. By the way, don't forget you promised me we would see each other on webcam ;) I hope you have fun there!

    Thaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaanks Chazzwozzer!!!
     
  2. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    As far as I know, you need to create new threads for seperate topics even for translations and you also should specify the titles like: "Turkish: Selam, bir tanem, aşkım, hayatım benim."

    And here's your translation:
    Teşekkürler canım, seni düşünüyorum ve özlüyorum. Bu arada, unutma webcamde birbirimizi göreceğimize söz vermiştin. ;) Umarım orada eğleniyorsunuzdur.
     
  3. Mary Therés Senior Member

    English, Ireland
    Anybody able to tell me how you say 'i miss you ' in turkish,
    Thanks!
     
  4. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Seni özlüyorum: I miss you
     
  5. Mary Therés Senior Member

    English, Ireland
    tesekkurler!! (thank you, i think?!!)
    Mary
     
  6. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Yes, teşekkürler means thanks. I suggest that you use sağ ol next time, which is much easier to say and more native-like. It's also a bit more "informal" and "everyday", though. :)
     
  7. Paolo18 New Member

    Italian
    How to say i miss you (plural)?
    teşekkürler!!!;)
     
  8. Kibele Senior Member

    Turkish
    Sizi özlüyorum.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2010
  9. eliyong Banned

    Cuba
    Spanish- English
    Hello:
    I would like that someone help me to translate this email in Turkish.

    Hi:Honey

    I hope you are fine.I miss you email a lot.


    Kisses


    Eli
     
  10. shiningstar

    shiningstar Senior Member

    Hi,
    This is a bit ambigous. Do you miss X a lot or you miss X and want him/her to send alot of e-mails? Anyway, I'll write it in both versions.


    Merhaba Tatlım
    Umarım iyisindir. Seni özlüyorum, bana sık sık e-mail at (or just "Seni çok özlüyorum")

    Öpüyorum/Öpücükler

    Eli
     
  11. eliyong Banned

    Cuba
    Spanish- English
    Hi: shiningstar

    I wanted to say:

    Hi:Honey

    I hope you are fine.I miss your email a lot.


    Kisses


    Eli
     
  12. eliyong Banned

    Cuba
    Spanish- English
    Hi:shiningstar





    Hi:Honey

    I hope you are fine.I miss your emails a lot.


    Kisses


    Eli
     
  13. shiningstar

    shiningstar Senior Member

    Then;

    Merhaba tatlım
    Umarım iyisindir. E-maillerini (or e-postalarını) çok özledim.

    Öpücükler,
    Eli
     
  14. xebonyx

    xebonyx Senior Member

    TR/AR/EN
    "Öptüm" de kullanabilir miyiz?
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2010
  15. dawar

    dawar Senior Member

    french(France); turkish(Turkey)
    Kullanabiliriz :)
     
  16. xebonyx

    xebonyx Senior Member

    TR/AR/EN
    Harika, bilmek iyi. :) Teşekkürler!
     
  17. inqt New Member

    Français
    Bonjour

    Mon fil a été fermé parce que celui-ci existait déjà. Je me retrouve donc dans ce post déjà existant.
    Mais, petit problème, ce fil est en Anglais...que je ne comprends pas plus que le Turc.
    Donc, si quelqu'un aurait la gentillesse de me traduire le sens réel de ces 3 phrases :
    " Christine, merhaba seni ozledim iyi aksamlar "
    et
    "Bende seni seviyorum for my verry best friend"
    et
    "Tesekkur. Ederim christine. Nasilsin selam"

    je l'en remercie par avance

    Inqt
     
  18. Kibele Senior Member

    Turkish
    Bonjour,
    La première phrase: “Bonjour Christine, tu me manques. Bonnesoirée.”
    La deuxième: “Moi aussi je t’aime for my very best friend”
    La troisième: “Merci Christine. Comment vas-tu? Salut.”
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  19. inqt New Member

    Français
    Merci beaucoup.
    Le contexte ce sont des collègues de travail
    la phrase 1 et 3 : le même homme
    la phrase 2 : un autre homme
    les 2 s'adressant à une femme (tous les 3 travaillent ensemble)

    La phrase 2 peut être remise dans un contexte de "bons collègues de travail"....si on accepte de traduire " comme ma meilleure amie"

    Mais peut-on en dire autant de celui qui dit la phrase 1 à sa "collègue de travail"...ça à l'air d'être plus intime que la phrase 2
    peut-être qu'elle est + que simple collègue de travail ? qu'en pensez-vous ?
     
  20. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Toutes ces phrases peuvent se dire entre amis indépendemment de leur sexe : entre 2 hommes, 2 femmes ou bien entre un homme et une femme.
     
  21. inqt New Member

    Français
    Merci, Rallino, pour cette précision.
    Si je comprends bien, un homme, Turc, peut dire à une femme " merhaba seni ozledim iyi aksamlar ", sans que ce soit sexuel...mais simplement en toute amitié.
    C'est bien cela que vous voulez me dire ?

    En Occident, dire à ue nfemme " tu me manques", ça sous-entend des sentiments amoureux assez établis.
    Pas en Turquie ?

    Merci

    Inqt
     
  22. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Ce que j'ai voulu dire, c'est qu'un homme peut l'utiliser avec un autre homme sans que cela ne soit sexuel.
    Mais si un homme dit ça à une femme, alors là, probablement* ça sous-entend des sentiments amoureux.

    *Ce « probablement » étant le mot clef, à vous de décider quel sens la phrase a. :)
     
  23. inqt New Member

    Français
    Je sais qu'il peut y avoir des différences de comportements entre l'Occident et l'Orient, mais quand même, quand un homme dit à une femme " tu me manques"...je ne suis pas sûr que le sens change selon les pays.
    Mais je me disais que, peut-être, pour un Turc, ça n'est pas forcément sur le plan amoureux.

    Merci de toutes ces explications et d'avoir pris le temps de m'aider à comprendre ces phrases.

    Cordialement
    Inqt
     

Share This Page