1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I miss you

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Great Brit, Jul 1, 2006.

  1. Great Brit New Member

    English
    How would I write - 'I miss you' in a romantic way ? Please could someone help me?
     
  2. Nimrod Senior Member

    Zagreb, Croatia
    Croatian, Croatia
    I have no sense how romantic it is, but I've heard said:

    "mi manchi!"
     
  3. Wolverine

    Wolverine Senior Member

    Properly I miss you is Mi manchi.

    For example for give a more strong romantic effect you could say..

    I miss you.. like (something)
    I miss you like the air that i breathe (come l'aria che respiro)..

    or you can explain completely your feeling. Sometimes is better.
    Less complications and less misunderstooding.
    ciao
     
  4. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Nimrod is right: "Mi manchi" is the most common way.
    You can also say:

    "Sento la tua mancanza"
    "Ho nostalgia di te"

    I'm pretty sure, that if you use the "search" tool, you'll find lots of previous threads about this particular expression.
     
  5. Great Brit New Member

    English
    how about " just know, I miss you" ? Any ideas?
     
  6. Great Brit New Member

    English
    O.k - Thank you !
     
  7. Wolverine

    Wolverine Senior Member

    ..Sappi solo che mi manchi.. = Just know, i miss you.
     
  8. Great Brit New Member

    English
    and where would I add : "and I'm always thinking of you"
     
  9. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Mi manchi e ti penso continuamente (I miss you and I'm always thinking of you).
     
  10. LiveOn2Wheels

    LiveOn2Wheels Senior Member

    Pittsburgh, PA
    English, United States
    Mostly a clarification of pronoun usage I guess. I want to say "They will miss him the most". My attempt: "Loro lo mancarano il massimo". E' giusto? Grazie in anticipo.
     
  11. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    The Italian structure works the other way round.

    (lui/lei) Mancherà loro tantissimo.
     
  12. LiveOn2Wheels

    LiveOn2Wheels Senior Member

    Pittsburgh, PA
    English, United States
    This looks more like HE will miss THEM. I thought the action goes with the verb "he misses" would be manchera', and "they miss" would be "mancheranno". If not, I'm going to have to go back to "pronouns 101". Sorry.
     
  13. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    He will miss them is "Loro mancheranno molto a lui" or "lui sentirà molto la loro mancanza". They will miss him "Mancherà loro tantissimo" or "loro sentiranno moltissimo la sua mancanza".
    The problem, as I wrote before, is that it works exactly the other way round compared to the English "He will miss them" or "They will miss him".
    We express something like "They will feel the lack of him" or "he will feel the lack of them".
    Any clearer?
     
  14. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    LO2W, as you become more familiar with piacere, you will understand mancare better, too.

    To say: I like the books, you must say: Mi piacciono i libri.
    The literal translation of Mi piacciono i libri is The books are pleasing to me.

    To say I miss them, you must say Mi mancano.
    Mancare literally means to lack. Mi mancano is literally They are lacking to me.

    For your sentence, think: They will miss him/He will lack to them.

    Hope that helps.
     
  15. Panpan

    Panpan Senior Member

    Sawbridgeworth, UK
    England, English
    Or even more literally; He will lack from them??Panpan
     
  16. KittyKat Junior Member

    English
    How would you say - "You miss me like a hole in the head" - meaning someone does not miss you at all?

    Thanks.
     
  17. 'sya

    'sya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Yes, it seems
     
  18. KittyKat Junior Member

    English
    So how do you say that???

    You miss me like a hole in the head.
     
  19. Grtngs

    Grtngs Senior Member

    Italia
    Hello KittyKat, I think that's an idiom isn't it?
    You can translate it literally "Ti manco come un buco in testa", one would understand the meaning, but that sounds a bit weird in Italian.
    Ciao
    G
     
  20. KittyKat Junior Member

    English
    Hi Grtngs - yes it is an idom. Is there a similar saying in Italian that sounds better or appropriate. In essense trying to say that you are not being missed at all.

    Thanks.
     
  21. Nicholas the Italian Senior Member

    Belluno
    Italian
    I don't know such an idiom in Italian, but you can use a similitude.
    "Mi manchi come una lavanda gastrica"
    depending on how vulgar, funny or witty you intend to be. Invent.
     
  22. 'sya

    'sya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    What about just say "non mi sei mancato per niente" ?
     
  23. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Of course, but English speakers are never content with the literal for sayings like these in English and are always looking to add the same colorful twists in Italian, too!:D
     
  24. 'sya

    'sya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    LOL Ok, just an excuse cause I don't know a different way to say it. :D
     
  25. alisha_miss_world Junior Member

    Mauritius
    mauritius, french, english, urdu
    I miss you, for you are so far from me.
    I want to hug you for ever





    Please help me translate that.
     
  26. stella_star27 New Member

    Canada, English
    I have heard "I miss you" said like "Li manco"

    Is that right?

    Beacause I have also heard it said "Mi Manchi"

    Which one is better/proper?
     
  27. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
     
  28. stella_star27 New Member

    Canada, English
    Oh okay thanks!

    So then what is Li manco?

    *stella*
     
  29. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    It makes no sense, there must be a spelling mistake.
     
  30. stella_star27 New Member

    Canada, English
    I see. Thank You!

    *Stella*
     
  31. venice Senior Member

    Venezia-Mestre
    italiano
    I've never heard 'Li manco'.
    You can say:
    mi manchi = I miss you
    mi mancate= I miss you
    lei mi manca molto = I miss her a lot
    ti manco = you miss me
    ti manco? = do you miss me?
    And so on..
    Ciao
     
  32. lapostiza Junior Member

    SAT
    Spanish/EEUU
    Wolverine,

    Una piccola correzione. Less complications and less misunderstandings.

    Ciao
     
  33. 'sya

    'sya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    This could mean "they miss me" maybe? But it's not a correct form.
     
  34. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    This thread, it seems to me, is a classic example of what happens when folks try to 'translate in code'.
    I suggest that the simplest way not only to understand a construction like "mancare" (and "piacere",suggested above as similar)but also to begin to comprehend it is to learn to disengage oneself from idiomatic English. Between every language and every other there is an invisible and often unrecognised third language which contains the words of the one and the idioms of the other.
    It is not necessary with languages geographically and culturally close to each other - like Italian and English - to spend a lot of time thinking in this third language but there are times - and this is one of them - when the student should consciously think in this third language.
    For native English speakers this third language would have English words and Italian idioms. I suppose, if you wanted a label for it, you could call it "Itanglish" or "Englalian".
    Using it an English person would learn "mancare" as meaning "to be lacking" (its actual meaning) and would dismiss from the mind anything like "to miss".
    Seeing "Mi manchi" would therefore produce the mental response "You are lacking for me" (I'm assuming, of course, a student who knows enough syntax to recognise a dative from an accusative).
    From "you are lacking for me" to "I miss you" is - or ought to be - but a step. Even better it is a step that need never be taken. The student might even begin to be able to think in the target language.
    The same rule applies to "piacere". It does NOT mean to "like" - at least not in modern English - but "to be pleasing"
    A student for whom "Ice-cream is pleasing to me"(Mi piace il gelato) does not mean mentally (preferably without 'idiomatizzation') "I like ice-cream", should take up some other hobby.
    Get the central meaning of a foreign word right and then let your native language take the strain and your imagination do the rest.
    It works - with a little regular practice.
    I don't know if all this means anything to anyone else but for me it works a treat!
    Best wishes
    Virgilio
     
  35. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    We usually (dare I say, always?) hear English speakers say how difficult this "inverted" construction of mancare and piacere is. Rarely do I see/hear Italians make the same comment about miss and like. Is it easier to grasp in the other direction, I wonder?
     
  36. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    lsp,
    Don't know how it is your side of the pond but it is fairly apparent to me that the current Italian schooling system has higher aspirations for its pupils than the British one. Naturally those aspirations are no doubt often left unfulfilled but, you know the old saying "If you aim at the moon, you'll hit the tree". But what if you only aim at the tree?.
    I dare say it will change.
    Virgilio
     
  37. emanuela77 Senior Member

    London
    Italy-italian
    Actually...to be more precise I could have a kind of translation for "li manco":
    if you are missing something or someone but not emotionally but materially...like you are playing a game and try throwing something to someone (or you want to kill someone)...well if you miss them...'li hai mancati' (past)!!
    :p BYE!
     

Share This Page