1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I must have made a mistake

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by drainoj, Apr 14, 2008.

  1. drainoj Senior Member

    english
    This is perhaps more of a question of tense but also to know how 'devoir' translates 'must' - would you use devoir and se tromper? je devrais me tromper? je dois m'être trompé ??

    Thanks
     
  2. Tabac Senior Member

    Pacific Northwest (USA)
    U. S. - English
    I must have made a mistake = J'ai dû me tromper.
     
  3. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    :tick:
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Je dois m'avoir trompé" serait-il incorrecte ?
     
  5. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    Non, cela ne seait pas bon car le verbe devrait se conjuguer avec être.

    Mais de toute façon, je ne l'ai jamais entendu comme ça.
     
  6. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Merci de votre réponse. Et quant à "il se peut que je me suis trompé" ?
     
  7. Marie74 New Member

    French
    concerning your last sentence:

    "il se peut que je me suis trompé", this is not correct, you must say

    il se peut que je me sois trompé
     
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Ah, oui, il faut utiliser le subjonctif. Merci beaucoup. :thumbsup:

    Encore un autre question. Est-ce que "il se peut que je me sois trompé" transmet plus de doute que "j'ai dû me tromper" ?
     

Share This Page