1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I nomi delle piante e delle erbe

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cpowers, Feb 22, 2006.

  1. cpowers Junior Member

    San Francisco, California
    America, English
    If someone could help me out with these next few terms I would appreciate it. They are nowhere to be found in my dictionary. They are names of plants and herbs so I understand that this one may be a bit tough (as I don't even know the names in my own language).

    carpino nero
    carpinella
    l'erba prota
    gramigna
    assenzio selvatico
    borragine
    clematide (I think this one is clematis in English)

    All of these apparantly have some sort of healing qualities in traditional cultural medicine.

    Sorry I know I am asking some crazy things, but I am reading soem really particular articles! Thanks!
     
  2. europefranc

    europefranc Senior Member

    London
    Italian
  3. cpowers Junior Member

    San Francisco, California
    America, English
    Thanks.

    I think I am just going to have to find a REALLY big dictionary because I also have to figure out the translation of the dieases that these plants/herbs help cure.

    If anyone has more info. though, please let me know!:)

    ~Casey
     
  4. europefranc

    europefranc Senior Member

    London
    Italian
  5. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
  6. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    The link Charles indicated is useful, despite uncomplete.
    Carpino is hornbeam; borraggine is borage, clematis is clematide;
    seems to me absinth better than wormwood
     
  7. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    You would think that Juri, but for some reason wormwood is actually more common. It's probably easier to say. :D
     
  8. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    In inglese, "wormwood" è la pianta, mentre "absinthe" è la bevanda alcolica fatta di "wormwood."
     
  9. phistash New Member

    Brooklyn, American English
    Just to clarify,
    I used to be a gardener. Mugwort is the common name for Artemisia Vulgaris. It is considered a weed in NYC but is used for homeopathic remedies also. Absinthe is made from Wormwood and the botanical name for that is Artemisia Absinthium. So they are related (same genus) but are not the same plant (different species).

    Ero una giardina (molti anni fa). "Mugwort" e' il nome comune per Artemisia Vulgaris. E' un'erbaccia in NYC ma e' anche usata per molti rimedi di omeopatia. Absinthe e' fatto di Wormwood e il nome botanico per quello e' Artemisia Absinthium. Cosi' sono correlati (lo stesso "genus") ma non sono la stessa pianta (specie differenti).

    (P.S. What is the Italian word for "genus"?)

    Per le altre piante, sono al mio lavoro cosi' non posso cercarle adesso.
     
  10. europefranc

    europefranc Senior Member

    London
    Italian
    Just to clarify,
    I used to be a gardener. Mugwort is the common name for Artemisia Vulgaris. It is considered a weed in NYC but is used for homeopathic remedies also. Absinthe is made from Wormwood and the botanical name for that is Artemisia Absinthium. So they are related (same genus) but are not the same plant (different species).

    Ero una giardina (molti anni fa). "Mugwort" e' il nome comune per Artemisia Vulgaris. E' un'erbaccia in NYC ma e' anche usata per molti rimedi di omeopatia. Absinthe e' fatto di Wormwood e il nome botanico per quello e' Artemisia Absinthium. Cosi' sono correlati (lo stesso "genus") ma non sono la stessa pianta (specie differenti).

    (P.S. What is the Italian word for "genus"?)

    Hi,

    Your explanation is very interesting!! Here is the meaning of genus :

    pl. genera s.
    1 genere; classe, specie: (mat.) - of a curve, genere di una curva
    2 (biol.) genere / the - Homo, la specie umana.

    http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html

    Have a nice day!
     

Share This Page