I put a spell on you

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Drnebil, May 3, 2007.

  1. Drnebil Junior Member

    Salut, SVP qu'est-ce-que ça veut dire "I put a spell on you" dans la chanson
    il ya beaucoup de sens pour spell dans le dico
    Merci
     
  2. jierbe31 Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    French from France
    To put a spell on sb = jeter un sort à qqn/ensorceler qqn/envoûter qqn.:)
     
  3. paris sera toujours paris New Member

    french
    Pour moi, ça veut dire: "je t'ai jeté un sort" ou "je te jette un sort" car put est un verbe irrégulier.
     
  4. Drnebil Junior Member

    merci beaucoup
     
  5. paris sera toujours paris New Member

    french
  6. Agent Literary

    Agent Literary Senior Member

    Paris, France
    England, English
    I would say that, in the song, it's almost certainly in the past tense ("je t'ai jeté un sort") because the line is followed by "'cause you're mine", so something has clearly happened.

    Je dirais que c'est presque sans doute au passé pour la chanson ("je t'ai jeté un sort") parceque ce ligne là est suivi de "parceque t'es à moi", donc il est évident que quelque chose s'est passé.
     

Share This Page