1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I read an interesting book last week

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Jaxfrxit, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. Jaxfrxit Junior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    Hello,
    I just started learning Japanese. I think you can say "(Watashi wa) senshuu omoshiroi hon wo yomimashita" for "I read an interesting book last week".

    But I'm just curious, are the following also correct?
    Senshuu watashi wa omoshiroi hon wo yomimashita.
    Senshuu wa omoshiroi hon wo yomimashita.

    I'm just not sure if 'senshuu' can take the 'wa' particle or if you can say 'senshuu watashi wa'.
     
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    All OK. I'm talking about Senshuu wa omoshiroi hon wo yomimashita.

    This 'Senshuu wa' is like 'in the last week'. This wa works like a preposition 'in'.

    The point is that it doesn't mean the last week has arms and eyes, and read the book: it isn't an actor who reads the book. Wa works differently in your examples, although they're the same wa. In 'Senshuu watashi wa omoshiroi hon wo yomimashita.', wa has to work with (be added to) the actor of the verb. Understandable?
     

Share This Page