I really ain't much of a football guy

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rambopark, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. rambopark Senior Member

    South Korea
    Hi, Groups.

    In this context, What`s the meaning of this sentence "I really ain`t much of a football guy"

    (Someone are talking eachother)

    (A is asking B "Do you know what school Art Schlichter played for?)

    B is answering "Not really sure, I really ain`t much of a football guy"

    What does this sentence mean? it means I don`t know lots of football players because I don`t like a football?"

  2. Corky Ringspot Senior Member

    English - England
    Rambopark, your suggestion is correct; B isn't interested in football. Simple as that.

Share This Page