1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I said that you waste a lot of time.

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestions:
    قلْتُ إنَّكَ تضيع كثير من الوقت
    Or
    قلْتُ إنَّ أنْتَ تضيع كثير من الوقت

    I am especially concerned with whether إنَّ is the correct preposition to use here. According to Post #4 at http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2559518&highlight=أن, the preposition إنَّ “replaces anna when attached to the verb qaala (ie to say). So "qaala inna" is correct, not "qaala anna." Although, again, native speakers will often violate this rule.”

    I want to make sure that is correct.
     
  2. Cead Cascade Senior Member

    Arabic
    I will go with the first suggestion:
    قلْتُ إنَّكَ تضيع كثيرًا/الكثير من الوقت
    You can also replace تضيع with تُهدر.
     
  3. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    قلت إنك تضيع كثيرا من الوقت
    This is correct grammatically. The pronoun attaches to إن, just as it does when إن appears to add some stress to and entire sentence.
    You can use أنت, but only in addition to the attached pronoun. In that case, it would serve to pace stress on that actor in the sentence:
    قلت إنك أنت الذي تضيع كثيرا من الوقت
    "I said that YOU are the one who is wasting a lot of time."
     
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

    Do I need الذي in this sentence, or can I say:
    قلت إنك أنت تضيع كثيرا من الوقت
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    الذي is a must here. It means "I said that it is you who is wasting a lot of time". Without it, you must drop "anta": قلت إنك تضيع.
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    So is قلت أنّك considered a mistake? Why?
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    As per the rule I know, the verb قال is followed by إنّ not أنّ , but as with almost every other rule, not everyone follows it.
     

Share This Page