I suggest that you are/be there ???

Discussion in 'English Only' started by roniy, Nov 30, 2005.

  1. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    which one is the correct ???

    I think "be" is the correct but I am not sure.

    Thanks.
     
  2. daviesri Senior Member

    Houston, TX
    USA English
    I suggest that you be there, is correct.
     
  3. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    You probably do mean "I suggest that you be there" but note that "I suggest that you are there" is also perfectly grammatical, it just means something different. It is a pure statement of fact that I am suggesting that at this time you are there. "I suggest that you be there" is a polite order that you had better be present at some future time.

    Hey - is that an oxymoron? You will be present in the future??
     
  4. HistofEng Senior Member

    New York
    USA Eng, Haitian-Creole
    The more common way of saying it is "I suggest that you be there. (Although the "are" sounds a tiny bit odd to my ears, it's not out of the question, and I hear it sometimes.)

    It's the English subjunctive (which I love) in which you use the infinitive without "to."

    It's used to express condition, hypothesis, contingency, possibility, etc., rather than to state an actual fact: distinguished from imperative, indicative.


    so you would not say (at least I hardly ever hear it this way): "I suggest that he comes"
    but rather: "I suggest that he come" with no "s"


    The Subjunctive is used after the following verbs:

    to advise
    to ask
    to command
    to demand
    to desire
    to insist
    to propose
    to recommend
    to request
    to suggest
    to urge
    EXAMPLES:
    Dr. Smith asked that Mark submit his research paper before the end of the month.
    Donna requested that Frank be at the party. The teacher insists that her students arrive on time.

    I reccomend he take his time on this exam.

    The Subjunctive is used after the following expressions:
    It is best (that)
    It is crucial (that)
    It is desirable (that)
    It is essential (that)
    It is imperative (that)
    It is important (that)
    It is recommended (that)
    It is urgent (that)
    It is vital (that)
    It is a good idea (that)
    It is a bad idea (that)


    EXAMPLES:
    It is crucial that you be there before Tom arrives.
    It is important that she attend the meeting. It is recommended that he take a gallon of water with him if he wants to hike to the bottom of the Grand Canyon

    The company asked that employees not accept personal phone calls during business hours.




    (but again, the verb "to be" has more flexibility in that it can be found in both forms in informal speech)
     
  5. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    Thank you guys.... I understand it now :)
     
  6. piruleta New Member

    Spain
    Is the word "that" necessary in the sentence?

    I suggest you be there. OK???

    Thanks
     
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Yes. "That" can be taken out.
     
  8. Dorianna New Member

    Lyon
    French -France
    With reference to the list of verbs that need the subjective, I am surprised to see "ask" and "urge"in this list. I thought the correct form would be for example :
    - I asked him to go to the Sales department.
    - The governement urged the Trade unions to stop demonstrating...
    Or is it :
    - I asked he go to the Sales Department
    - The governement urged the Trade unions stop demonstrating....
    I am really confused now... Please help !
     
  9. Dorianna New Member

    Lyon
    French -France
    Sorry, I wanted to write subjunctive !
     
  10. xqby

    xqby Senior Member

    Santa Maria, CA
    English (U.S.)
    You're confusing two different constructions.

    "I asked him to be quiet." :tick:
    "I asked that he be quiet." :tick:
    "I asked him be quiet." :cross:

    The subjunctive occurs after that clauses--the infinitive is used otherwise.

    I don't think that I would use the second construction with "urge"; its use in the sense of "to argue" is a bit dated.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2009

Share This Page