"I suspect it belonging to"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by tonyone56, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. tonyone56 New Member

    french
    Is this sentence correct ? :

    I found [something], I suspect it belonging to [someone]

    I don't know why but that's how it came out naturally, i have no idea if it is correct. French is my first language.

    thanks
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    No, this is not correct, but it is similar to two correct constructions. One way of saying it is with a content clause, which might or might not begin with 'that':

    I suspect it belongs to [someone].
    I suspect that it belongs to [someone].

    The ing-form gives a slightly different meaning to 'suspect'. It doesn't just mean "think, guess, suppose", as it does in the above sentences. With an ing-verb it has a stronger meaning "be suspicious", and needs to be connected with 'of':

    I suspect him of disloyalty.
    I suspect him of being disloyal.
    I suspect him of betraying us.
     

Share This Page