1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"I suspect it belonging to"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by tonyone56, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. tonyone56 New Member

    french
    Is this sentence correct ? :

    I found [something], I suspect it belonging to [someone]

    I don't know why but that's how it came out naturally, i have no idea if it is correct. French is my first language.

    thanks
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    No, this is not correct, but it is similar to two correct constructions. One way of saying it is with a content clause, which might or might not begin with 'that':

    I suspect it belongs to [someone].
    I suspect that it belongs to [someone].

    The ing-form gives a slightly different meaning to 'suspect'. It doesn't just mean "think, guess, suppose", as it does in the above sentences. With an ing-verb it has a stronger meaning "be suspicious", and needs to be connected with 'of':

    I suspect him of disloyalty.
    I suspect him of being disloyal.
    I suspect him of betraying us.
     

Share This Page