I think/I don't think

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Mayoide, Dec 3, 2013.

  1. Mayoide Senior Member

    Me gustaría saber si las dos opciones son correctas:
    I don't think it will rain tomorrow.
    I think it won't rain tomorrow.

    Tenía entendido que la primera opción es la correcta, pero también he visto la segunda. ¿Se puede decir de las dos maneras?

  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Es como en español:

    No creo que llueva mañana.
    Creo que no lloverá mañana.
  3. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    English, USA
    In my opinion, the first option is the overwhelming favorite. The second one sounds extremely awkward to me.
  4. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    I wouldn't say that, certainly not in BrE. It sounds fine to me, although I agree it would be quite a lot less common.
  5. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I wouldn't go quite so far as to say it sounds awkward, but the first one is used so much more often that the second sounds a bit unusual. It is quite correct grammatically, however.
  6. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Spanish - Uruguay
    It's called 'negative raising'. The most "logical" is the second one (is not true that 'you don't think', because you do), but languages have their own logic. You raise the negation up to the auxiliary verb, and it's more common than the 'logical' version.
  7. levmac

    levmac Senior Member

    No longer here.
    It's definitely the case that Spanish speakers of Spanish overuse structures like "I think I won't..." where a native would use "I don't think I will"
  8. James2000 Senior Member

    English - South Africa
  9. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I had never thought about the logic, but you're right. Very interesting.

    That is a very cool website!

Share This Page