1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. calculasaurus New Member

    United States, English
    how would you say " I think on my feet?" in spanish?
    thank you!
     
  2. walkiria Senior Member

    Avellaneda
    Argentina, español
    I don`t know what it means.
     
  3. Robbie168

    Robbie168 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, English - US & UK
    According to Oxford 'thinking on your feet' means being able to think and react to things very quickly and effectively without any preparation.
     
  4. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Literally it's the same thing: Pienso de pie/pienso parado. O en infinitivo "pensar de pie"/"pensar parado".
     
  5. walkiria Senior Member

    Avellaneda
    Argentina, español
    Esa frase en Argentina nunca la escuché. Nosotros diríamos que es muy inteligente, que es de reacción rápida.
     
  6. masla77 New Member

    Palermo (Italy)
    Italy, italian
    Hello, it's my first time on this web site...it is very interesting and helpfull!!
     
  7. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    Welcome to this forum, to both of you, calculasarus and masla77.
     
  8. calculasaurus New Member

    United States, English
    muchas gracias a todos!!!
     
  9. MrMojoRising

    MrMojoRising Senior Member

    Español de Argentina
    Buenas, entraba por acá para buscar el significado de "think on feet", y en mi contexto quedaría bien: reaccionar rápido o improvisar, porque en la peli que estoy viendo a un chico le hacen una pregunta "and he was pretty good at thinking on his feet", por lo que salió del paso rápidamente.
     

Share This Page