1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I think that... (expressing opinion)

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by Seikun, May 29, 2014.

  1. Seikun

    Seikun Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Castellano
    Hi.
    I have been teaching myself some Dutch for two weeks now and I am curious as to how to express opinion in the Dutch language. I am looking for the Dutch expression for "I think that..."

    So far I know that the Dutch verb for to think is denken.

    Examples.
    I think that she has a rabbit: _____________ zij heeft een konijn. (I like the dutch word for rabbit, it sounds cute).
    I think that it is a funny book: ______________ het is een grappig boek.

    Thanks in advance^^
     
  2. YellowOnline

    YellowOnline Senior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Dutch - Belgium
    I think that... -> Ik denk dat...

    Word order is different though:
    Ik denk dat zij heeft een konijn heeft.
    Ik denk dat het is een grappig boek is.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2014
  3. Seikun

    Seikun Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Castellano
    Now I will practise this. Thank you very much helping me out!
     
  4. AllegroModerato Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch (Netherlands)
    Be aware that the second phrase can be interpreted as expressing a personal opinion as well as a hypothesis. In the first case, you have read the book and consider it to be funny. In the second case, you haven't read the book, but you believe it is funny. Both meanings translate differently in Dutch:

    - Ik vind het een grappig boek (opinion)
    - Ik denk dat het een grappig boek is (you believe this to be true)
     
  5. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    AM is making a very good point: don't translate too literally! There is a difference, I think, between an opinion (your first example) and a judgment (the second).

    I'd say:
    - 'Ik vind dat X z is' is quite OK for a judgment or 'Ik vind X z' ('Ik denk' seems quite rational to me, really like an opinion, well thought of)
    - 'Voor mij/ in mijn ogen is dat te z': idem ('Volgens mij... ' is again more rational)
    - 'Dat lijkt me heel z' is quite common as well, I'd say ('It seems ...')
    There might be more ways...
     
  6. Seikun

    Seikun Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Castellano
    I am just a beginner and teaching myself Dutch so learning more expressions to complement what I have learnt so far is really helpful.

    Could you please provide examples using Voor mij and In mijn ogen is dat te...?

    Thank you very much.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2014
  7. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    'Voor mij' is 'To me', I think, or 'in my opinion', whereas 'in mijn ogen' is 'to my mind', generally. I think 'voor mij' is safer to use for you.

    Other examples:
    - 'voor mij' + inversion (!):

    'Voor mij is dat te moeilijk' --- though I now realize this is more like 'For/To me this is too difficult', only to be used when there is an adj. with 'voor' [for]

    - 'volgens mij', 'according to me', is the most traditional one, again +inversion, maybe a little formal; more formal even is 'naar mijn mening':

    'Volgens mij is het te laat' - 'Volgens mij mag dat niet' - 'Volgens mij moeten politici ...'

    - 'wat mij betreft', 'as for me', might be the least formal, a little too informal even when expressing opinion, and can be used in matters of taste and opinion: + inv.
    'Wat mij betreft is het te laat' - Wat mij betreft, mag het veranderen - ...

    Ik laat ook graag anderen hun licht schijnen op deze kwestie !
    
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2014
  8. Seikun

    Seikun Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Castellano
    Thanks for all those examples!
     
  9. bibibiben

    bibibiben Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Both vinden and denken are so-called attitudinal verbs and convey opinions. The main difference is that vinden requires a subjective predicate or “predicate of personal taste”. *

    Unlike Dutch denken, English think allows both subjective and objective readings, which can make it behave like find:
    1. I think this book is funny = I find this book funny = Ik vind dit boek grappig [or: Ik vind dit een grappig boek].
    2. I think this book is funny = I believe this book is funny = Ik denk dat dit een grappig boek is [or, more common: Volgens mij is dit een grappig boek].

    Sentence 1, in which a personal taste is communicated, implies that the speaker has actually read the book. After all, it’s only after reading a book that you’ll be able to judge if it is to your taste. Sentence 2, in which the expressed opinion is not (solely) based on somebody’s personal taste, still doesn’t rule out the possibility that the speaker has read the book, though.

    Reasons why somebody could think a book is funny without having read it:
    Ik denk dat het boek grappig is, omdat de bibliotheek er een smiley-stickertje op heeft geplakt.
    Ik denk dat het boek grappig is, omdat m’n broer aan één stuk bleef lachen toen hij het las.
    Ik denk dat het boek grappig is, omdat de schrijver ervan tot nu toe altijd humor in z’n romans gestopt heeft.

    Reasons why somebody could think a book is funny after reading it, without relying so much on personal taste:
    Ik denk dat het boek grappig is, omdat veel lezers het droogkomische commentaar van de hoofdpersoon wel kunnen waarderen.
    Ik denk dat het boek grappig is, omdat de schrijver voortdurend absurde wendingen in het verhaal aanbrengt. [Implied: Readers will appreciate that type of humor.]

    Reasons why somebody could think a book is funny after reading it, based on personal taste:
    Ik vind het boek grappig, omdat ik het droogkomische commentaar van de hoofdpersoon wel kan waarderen.
    Ik vind het boek grappig, omdat de schrijver voortdurend absurde wendingen in het verhaal aanbrengt. [Implied: That’s my type of humor.]

    *See: http://folk.uio.no/kjelljs/Jua.pdf
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2014
  10. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Sjonge, nooit aan gedacht, maar inderdaad, dat klopt. Ik vraag me wel af of dat gebruik van 'find' zo gangbaar is....
     
  11. bibibiben

    bibibiben Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Engelstaligen zullen vast vinden dat Nederlandstaligen wel erg vaak vinden van stal halen. En dat curieuze volgens mij zal ook wel de wenkbrauwen doen fronsen ...
     
  12. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Inderdaad, volkomen eens, en soms gebruiken Nederlandstaligen daarom net iets te vaak 'find' in het Engels. Vandaar mijn vraag.

    Maar bedoel je dat 'volgens mij' te formeel is, of zelfs ongebruikelijk? Oei...
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2014
  13. bibibiben

    bibibiben Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Nee, wat ik bedoelde te zeggen is dat 'according to me' (de vertaling van 'volgens mij') heel merkwaardig Engels is. Het Engels gebruikt liever 'in my opinion' of 'I think that...'. In het Nederlands daarentegen is er niets mis met 'volgens mij'.
     
  14. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Oké, dan zijn we het roerend eens!
     
  15. kairine New Member

    The Netherlands
    italiano
    Wow , dankjewel, ik had nooit een zo duidelijk uitlegging over denk/vind gehad!
     
  16. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Mij lijkt die term 'opinion' wat onduidelijk. Zou 'judgment' niet beter zijn. 'Opinion' en 'believe/ belief' liggen toch dicht bij elkaar? Of ...?
     

Share This Page