1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I think + will/going to

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Lecword, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. Lecword Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hola a todos

    ¿Es posible utilizar "going to" después de la expresión "I think"? En mi libro aparece que después de "I think" para hablar de futuro se necesita "will" pero he visto en internet que a veces va seguido de "going to". ¿Es correcto? ¿Cuál sería la diferencia entre estas frases, por ejemplo?

    I think I'm going to buy a bottle of water.
    I think I'll buy a bottle of water.


    Muchas gracias
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    No hay ninguna diferencia. Esta "regla" (que después de "I think" para hablar de futuro se necesita "will") no existe.
     
  3. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    There are many previous discussions of 'going to' vs 'will'.

    http://www.wordreference.com/definition/Will going

    It seems that English learners are taught strong rules about when to use each form. However, as a native speaker, I find those rules usually too rigid and not what we always use!
    There's little difference between these. Intonation and context might well enhance any nuance intended.
     
  4. Lecword Senior Member

    Spanish
    Many thanks for your help! :)
     
  5. Wildcat1 Senior Member

    Amer. English
    I agree with (1).

    I don't really agree with (2). There are many contexts in which I would use only "will" or only "going to". However it's difficult to give simple rules for when to use each.

    (But both sentences in the original post are OK.)
     
  6. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    I agree. I didn't say they are always interchangeable, did I?
     

Share This Page