I thought it meant you don't care

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by sufler, Sep 27, 2013.

  1. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    Merhaba,
    I've always had a big problem with translating into Turkish sentences which contain the verb "to mean", because it usually appears only in the impersonal form "demek".
    And now I need to translate such a sentence: "I thought it meant you don't care"

    Can sen dikkate almıyorsun demek sandım make it right?
    Or are there more proper way to express such phrase?
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Yours could work, but alternatively: Bunun senin dikkate almadığın anlamına geldiğini sandım.
     
  3. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    Thanks! I'm glad I finally managed to construct an understandable sentence ;)
     

Share This Page