1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I usually study hard.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by shorty1, May 7, 2013.

  1. shorty1

    shorty1 Senior Member

    Korean
    Dear all.


    I ask this question to see if the usage of 'usually' in my sentence is correct.


    "I usually study hard."


    I intended to present ‘usually’ in the sentence means almost everyday or almost always.



    Thank you so much. :)
     
  2. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    Yes, it is. :)
     
  3. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    In short, yes - that is the correct use or 'usually'. :)
     
  4. shorty1

    shorty1 Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you Miss Julie and heypresto. :)

    Collins Cobuild says “If something usually happens, it is the thing that most often happens in a particular situation.”

    If so, shouldn’t I specify the situation as below? :confused:
    I usually study hard at school (or on weekends).
     
  5. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    "Study" tells us the situation - when you study, you usually study hard. Adding "at school" makes us think you don't study hard when you are at home (not at school).
     
  6. shorty1

    shorty1 Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, Myridon. :)

    Let me get this straight.

    I usually get up in the morning. :cross: (because it is not in a particular situation)
    I usually get up early in the morning. :tick:
    I usually get up at 7 o’clock in the morning. :tick:


    If my understanding is wrong, correct me please.
     
  7. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    This sentence is also correct. "Morning" is a particular situation. I usually get up in the morning, but on weekends I sleep until after noon.
     
  8. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    You've marked them correctly. :) The first one's not grammatically wrong, but it would sound quite odd, because that's what most people do.
     
  9. shorty1

    shorty1 Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you Myridon and Parla. :)

    I get it.

    Myridon, I've understood what you mean.
    It's not often the case, but if I were in the situation where I am talking with people who usually get up after noon, it would be ok. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page