1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I very much appreciated it

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tlink, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. tlink New Member

    English
    I am teaching esl and I often come across this

    very much ......
    e.i. I very much appreciated it,

    as I read it :very is an intensifier, much is an adjective, and the past participle is appreciated.

    My problem is I think it better to say I appreciated it very much, or it was much appreciated.

    This is not an argument over the use of very versus much but rather the two together

    any help would be very much appreciated (haha)
     
  2. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    I see "very much" as adverbial. So I believe the argument comes down to whether or not you approve of the phrase "I greatly appreciate it"
     
  3. sabretoof

    sabretoof Senior Member

    English - Australia
    "Much" is an adverb here, though it can function as both, there is no noun to go with it here.

    All of these sound fine, the two adverbial positions give a slightly different feeling, but I can't identify exactly what that feeling is.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2010

Share This Page