I want one bottle of water

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    اريد واحد قنينة ماء.
    اريد قنينة ماء واحدة.
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    واحد comes always after the noun. So it's قنينة ماء واحدة.
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    And it's not really needed. Just using the singular indicates that you want one, not 2 or more.
    And I think زجاجة is more common than قنينة .
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is واحدة in the phrase قنينة ماء واحدة pronounced as follows:
    MSA: واحِدَة
    Syrian dialect: وحْدَة
  5. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    It pronounced واحِدَة "Wahida":tick:
    You may find difference in its pronunciation according to dialects.
    Example: in Egypt, we say it that way "Wahda" not "Wahida"
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Syrians pronounce it ' wa7de: '
  7. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    Yeah, I personally, as Cherine noted, would not bother saying 'one'. Just -

    أريد قنينة ماء in standard and بدي قنينة مي in colloquial. I would only say specifically 'one' if someone was trying to give me two or some incorrect number.
  8. jmt356 Senior Member

    Why do members on this forum so frequently spell colloquial Arabic with Latin characters (e.g., Wahda or wa7de rather than وَحْدة)?
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Because there is no way to tell what the vowels sound like in Arabic (and occasionally the consonants change too).
    Egyptians say wa7da
    Syrians say wa7de:
    The colon indicates a long vowel.
    If مجامع اللغة العربية had a shred of decency they would approve one of the proposed standards for an Arabic IPA - but they don't (I mean, they haven't :D)
    It's also worth noting that in an Egyptian's head, wa7da looks like واحدة not وحدة nor any other inventive spellings :)

Share This Page