I want to make love to you

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Joliet Jerry, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. Joliet Jerry New Member

    English - USA
    I know "Quiero hacerte el amor" is the way to say "I want to make love to you" in Spanish but what's a more aggressive or dirty way of saying it without insulting someone...lol. I'm looking for a way to say it to someone I've been with for almost a year and she isn't easily offended. Thanks.
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Welcome, Joliet Jerry! :)
    Where is your, er, interlocutor, from?
     
  3. Joliet Jerry New Member

    English - USA
    From USA but family origin is Mexico.
     
  4. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    "I want to make love to you" is not very aggressive or dirty in English: it's polite and correct. If you gave us an example of a phrase in English, it would be easier to understand your intent and then to find an equivalent phrase in Spanish.
     
  5. Joliet Jerry New Member

    English - USA
    I guess the best example in English would be "I want to f*** you." There are times you want to be a little more dirty and straight forward. I've just noticed there are several ways of saying this in Spanish and it seems some ways of saying it could not make sense to someone from Mexico or if u choose the wrong word it could be offensive no matter how open u are with someone. I'm looking to shock her a little and be a little risky.
     
  6. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Te quiero follar
    Te quiero dejar bien folladita

    Mexicanos - ¡que no se corten!
     
  7. Joliet Jerry New Member

    English - USA
    Thanks! What's the difference between the two?
     
  8. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    I want to fuck you. I want you to end up well fucked.
     
  9. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    "Follar" is good for speakers of Castillian Spanish, and will be understood by Mexicans, but may not be easily understood by many native Spanish speakers who grew up in the U.S. The Mexican equivalent would be coger.

    By the way, Jerry, welcome to the forum! This is a dictionary forum, so you don't have to use asterisks in place of words like "fuck". We can academically discuss any word, as long as we don't use the word. Also, we must avoid chatspeak (for example, "u" instead of "you"). Thanks.
     
  10. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Castilian Spanish is what we speak throughout Latin America with the addition of our own little idiosincratic expressions and accents. I wouldn't use "follar" which is used in Spain, but "coger".
    Anyway, the question was about I want to make love to you, and wouldn't that be "Quiero hacer el amor contigo"?
     
  11. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Perhaps I should have been more clear. In a Peninsular dialect of Castillian Spanish, "follar" is common; but not in the U.S. or Mexico.
    No, the phrase that Jerry is looking for was provided by him when he replied for my request for clarification:
     
  12. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Oh well, then we can go to town on this one: Te la quiero meter hasta que te salga por la boca, for example.

    Peninsular dialect of Castilian Spanish Fenix?:confused:
     
  13. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Ésta en España es mano de santo...
     
  14. Joliet Jerry New Member

    English - USA
    What's that in English? :)

    @fenixpollo and aztlaniano: Thanks for the welcome and the information on the forums. I do try to avoid doing things like "u" instead of "you" everywhere but texting but sometimes it still slips out...lol.
     
  15. Raeltoc Senior Member

    LIMA
    SPANISH-PERU
    Otra frase que se puede usar es Me gustarìa cogerte como a ti te gusta,por ejemplo,para no ser demasiado ofensivo o vulgar
     
  16. Anwar Boylston Senior Member

    New York
    U.S.A.; English
    You might say te quiero llevar al catre, or as the Colombians say, te quiero catrear.
     
  17. elmg

    elmg Senior Member

    Santiago - Chile
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hola

    I'm not Mexican, but I think the better way to say what you want to say, stronger than "make love," is "Quiero que tengamos sexo" (I want us to have sex), or "Quiero tener sexo contigo" (I want to have sex with you).

    Regards.
     
  18. surfinjoe Junior Member

    Colorado
    USA - English
    I want to cum in your mouth?
     
  19. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    No. Taken literally it's assuming a very, very long penis (or a very, very short partner).
     
  20. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Creo que la versión más vulgar sin llegar a insultante es: quiero cogerte bien rico.

    Saludos,


    swift
     
  21. SDLX Master

    SDLX Master Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish - Peru
    Nah... hay maneras realmente más vulgares de decirlo, por ejemplo, "Quiero removerte los frejoles" :D
     
  22. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Es que había que tomarlo como un todo, Master: vulgar-sin-llegar-a-insultante. :D

    Por supuesto que hay versiones más obscenas, pero la idea original era una frase osada.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2010
  23. Oceanotti

    Oceanotti Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Català, Castellano (España)
    Si quieres sinónimos de "to fuck" existen una infinidad: en España, "follar", "joder", "cascar", etcétera. En algunos países sudamericanos, como Argentina, yo conozco "coger". Camilo José Cela, en su "Diccionario secreto", describe la mayoría de ellas.

    :warning: Ahora bien, si lo que pretendes es proponerte a una chica sin quedar demasiado cursi o poético, no me parece que la mejor opción sea usar un lenguaje vulgar o zafio, más propio de un exabrupto o una interjección que de una declaración romántica. :eek:

    Si la chica es inteligente, podrías decirle algo así como: "Quiero conocerte mejor. En el sentido bíblico, claro". O bien: "Me muero por que nos familiaricemos a fondo el uno con el otro". Si es un poco más dura de mollera, siempre puedes decirle: "Vente conmigo pa'l catre, ¡tía buena!". ;)

    Aunque en los tiempos que corren, igual el mejor sistema es el de aquella historieta que se cuenta acerca de un chico que aborda a una chica en una discoteca, siguiendo este diálogo:
    - Hola, ¿cómo te llamas?
    - […]
    - ¿Follas?
    - ¡Creía que nunca ibas a pedírmelo!
    :)
     
  24. candleabra Junior Member

    st albans
    English - London
    Que significa 'frejoles'?!
     

Share This Page