I want to make love to you

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Chloe M, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. Chloe M Senior Member

    Kent
    England
    Sorry, I know its early!!

    I want to make love to you, I want to feel you deep inside me.

    Voglio fare l'amore ve, voglio toccare tu nel profondo me

    Grazie Chloe :eek:
     
  2. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Chloe! This post of yours is not suitable for persons under eighteen! :D
    Voglio fare l'amore con te, voglio sentirti fino in fondo dentro di me.
     
  3. Akire72

    Akire72 Senior Member

    Florence, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    :eek: Jeez Chloe... it's just lunchtime!!! AND it's monday!!!!

    I agree with Danalto's translation, just perfect!
     
  4. cosimix Senior Member

    San Francisco
    Italian
    :thumbsup: perfect traslation, .... Akire, love has no time..:p
     
  5. Chloe M Senior Member

    Kent
    England
    Thank you so much Danalto :D
     
  6. Joe0121 New Member

    USA, English
    Hi let me first say I'm new here and don't speak itilian at all ( I have about a years worth of high school Spanish) Why did you use "con te" vice "ve" what are the differences in meaning connotation. Also I did a word search to create this phrase and came up with "Voglio fare l'amore a" I'm assuming my mistake was use a or to instead of "ve" or "to you"??? I'm also assuming Italian like Spanish puts the noun before the adjective correct?
     
  7. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    Hi Joe and welcome.
    Well, yes, Italians usually put the noun before the adjective.
    Then, you don't always have a direct translation of words.
    In this case you cannot translate to with a because fare l'amore requires con, we say fare l'amore con qualcuno.
    Ve means nothing in this sentence, it's wrong.
     
  8. Joe0121 New Member

    USA, English

    what does "qualcuno" mean. and off topic a bit my last name is D'Andrea im told this is the English version of d'angelo, I recently for what ever reason decided to learn more about where I come from so learning Italian is a start and finding out when my name really is.
     
  9. KellyUD143 Junior Member

    Ohio
    USA English
    Qualcuno significa 'someone.' Welcome!
     
  10. Joe0121 New Member

    USA, English
    Thanks :) I like this place because it isn't just the proper language the also give you slangs, stuff you would actually hear spoken on the streets.
     
  11. nami90pieces_west_MCL

    nami90pieces_west_MCL Junior Member

    Milano, italiano
    hi guys, I m not very good at speak english, but I want to know how to ask my boyfriend to make love with me.

    I think this sencences is right but, when yo're lyng in your bed close to him, it sounds too scherming, isn't it?
     

Share This Page