1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I wanted to thank you

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by luckynumba23, May 7, 2007.

  1. luckynumba23 Senior Member

    English USA
    hello,
    Well I posted a post a few minutes ago and my question was answered... Additionally I have even MORE questions!!
    Here is my attempt: (corrections appreciated)

    Mme,
    Merci pour votre lettre de congratulation pour ma confirmation! Je ne savais pas que vous etes catholic aussi :) J'ai beaucoup de devoirs mais je vous voulez merci! Je vous vois a lundi!

    The section that says " je vous voulez merci" is where I mean to write " I wanted to thank you"

    Merci en advance:)
     
  2. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    Madame, [in full]

    Merci pour votre lettre de félicitations pour ma confirmation ! Je ne savais pas que vous étiez catholique aussi :) J'ai beaucoup de devoirs mais je voulais vous remercier. Je vous verrai lundi !
     
  3. 89I Senior Member

    Toronto
    Canada English
    Hi,

    [Edit]: Obviously, go with xtrasysole's answer.

    Here is my guess:

    Mme,
    Merci de votre lettre de félicitations pour ma confirmation! Je ne savais pas que vous êtes (étiez???) catholique aussi. :) J'ai beaucoup de devoirs mais je voudrais vous remercier! Je vous verrai lundi!
     
  4. luckynumba23 Senior Member

    English USA
    This is interesting :)
    I think that 89I's reply seems more like a french II answer, both seem correct though!!
    Merci!!!!!
     
  5. Waninou Senior Member

    Paris
    french (france)
    Merci de + verb
    Merci pour + noun

    So, extrasystole's one is the best.

    étiez must be used to comply with "concordance des temps":

    Je sais que vous êtes
    Je savais que vous étiez

    hpoe it helps!
     
  6. luckynumba23 Senior Member

    English USA
    okay well even though we haven't learned this I'll be quite in the loop about all of this :)
    Thanks!! I learn so much on this forum...
     

Share This Page