I was busy "writing" - is it verb?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rahulbemba, Sep 7, 2011.

  1. rahulbemba

    rahulbemba Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Hi everyone,

    If I write "I was busy writing.", here is "writing" a verb?

    Also, if I make it, "I was busy writing a book." does it change the situation? Is "writing" a verb here too?
     
  2. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Stoke on Trent
    England and English
    Was writing is the verb there, in both cases. Was indicates the tense and -ing is the participle.

    I have done all of the writing is an example of writing being a noun.

    If you need to classify a word as either a noun or verb according to its function, you need to pose a couple of questions. One of the things to ask is: where else is the verb in a sentence if the word you want to classify is NOT it? The other thing is does the word have an article (a/the) in front of it? If so that is a big clue that it is functioning as a noun.
     
  3. rahulbemba

    rahulbemba Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Helped perfectly. Thank you very much...

    I was confused because "being busy" seemed to me like a verb too. And in that case there would be two verbs...
     

Share This Page