I was watching the TV

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Hakkar, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. Hakkar Senior Member

    The Boot
    Italian
    How do you say

    I was watching the TV

    in German?

    Danke im Voraus
     
  2. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    Ich sah fern.
     
  3. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Hi Hakkar, can you, please, give some context?
    Especially about the situation and formality.

    ---
    I usually do not say "Ich sah fern" at home. Do you really say this in daily life, Robocop? In this case it depends on the region.

    Where I live, we say: "Ich habe ferngesehen", or "ich habe Fernsehen geguckt/geschaut/gesehen" (coll.), ich saß vor der Glotze (idiom, slang)
     
  4. Hakkar Senior Member

    The Boot
    Italian
    Actually i was more curious about how "was +ing" is translated to German than the phrase itself. Nevertheless, thanks for your answers.
     
  5. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Hi, if you have such questions it is essential context.

    In your case it is not translated at all. So it is "Ich sah fern." or ""Ich habe ferngesehen."

    In other context, it is translated with "gerade": Ich sah gerade fern, als sich die Tür öffnete." In this special case it is simple past and expresses that both were at the same time.
     
  6. Schiffers Junior Member

    English
    I have a very simple sentence, connected to this thread, that I would like some help on.

    The sentence is: We are watching Topgear on the TV.

    My attempt is: wir sehen "Topgear" am Fernsehen.

    This is very wrong - but I am not sure how to re-phrase. Grateful for tips. Many thanks,
     
  7. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Ich möchte wissen, ob ihr in einem solchen Fall nicht gerne war beim +Nominalisierter Infinitiv verwenden würden. (Ich war beim Fernsehen, als sich die Tür öffnete)
     
  8. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    Your attempt was not "very wrong" at all (just one letter a --> i) :)

    Wir sehen (gerade) "Topgear" im Fernsehen.
     
  9. Razor_

    Razor_ New Member

    German, Germany
    Nein, "Ich war beim Fernsehen" wird in diesem Fall eher nicht verwendet. "Ich sah gerade fern" ist gängiger :)
     
  10. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    Ich "war beim Fernsehen" wäre sicher nicht verkehrt, wird aber, wie Razor schon schreibt, eher seltener gebraucht.

    "Ich war beim Fernsehen" könnte auch bedeuten, wenn man unter Fernsehen den Fernsehapparat versteht, dass man gerade versucht hat, am Gerät einen Sender klarer einzustellen oder Ähnliches.

    Alles über "fernsehen" und "fernsehgucken" findet man in diesem Thread und in den dort angegebenen weiterführenden Links:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1367419&highlight=fernsehgucken
     
  11. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    Für mich würde das (nur) bedeuten, dass jemand früher einmal beim Fernsehen tätig war, aber keinesfalls, dass man sich am Fernsehgerät zu schaffen gemacht hatte. Sagt man, ich war im Fernsehen, dann meint meint damit, dass man es geschafft hat, (im Fernsehen) ins Bild zu kommen, sei es als Akteur in einer Sendung oder als Teilnehmer im Fernsehpublikum (zum Beispiel als Klatschkulisse) oder einfach, weil man irgendwo zugegen war, wo Fernsehaufnahmen gemacht wurden.
     
  12. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    Wouldn't you rather say, "we are watching Topgear on TV"?
     

Share This Page