I went into X and had a couple of bevvies and a bit of a boogie.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by M2k, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. M2k Junior Member

    England (English)
    I'm needing a translation of:

    On Saturday night, I went into (name of club) and had a couple of bevies and a bit of a boogie.


    This is a very colloquial and young sentence. I was wondering if anyone could attempt a translation in French keeping the same sort of style.

    a bit of a boogie= dance.
    a couple of bevies=alcoholic drinks.


    I'm looking for a translation that quite contemporary and 'slangy' if you see what I mean.


    My attempt is:

    Samedi dernier je suis allé à (name of club) et j'ai eu deux ou trois verres et guinché un peu.

    However this doesn't seem to flow very nicely. Any better ideas please!
     
  2. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Minor correction for those learning English.
     
  3. M2k Junior Member

    England (English)
    Mea-culpa!
     
  4. Oluc (Yvon)

    Oluc (Yvon) Banned

    Ottawa, Canada
    Français, English
    "J'ai pris/bu une couple de coups/bocs/ et fait quelques pas de danse"
    "J'ai trinqué et me suis dandiné un peu" ?
     
  5. Xavier11222 Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    It does flow well enough, I think. I'd say Je suis allé à XX, j'ai pris deux ou trois verres et j'ai un peu dansé, although I like j'ai guinché.
     
  6. Oluc (Yvon)

    Oluc (Yvon) Banned

    Ottawa, Canada
    Français, English
    Alors pourquoi pas "j'ai trinqué et guinché l'autre soir dans un estaminet mal famé" ?
     
  7. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    Pas mal, pas mal...

    En corrigeant très légèrement pour peut-être davantage de naturel : 'Samedi dernier je suis allé à (name of club), j'ai bu deux ou trois verres et guinché un peu' (a comma instead of 'et').
     
  8. Oluc (Yvon)

    Oluc (Yvon) Banned

    Ottawa, Canada
    Français, English
    Je crois que "bevvies" est plus argotique que "verres" qui seraient tout simplement "drinks" en anglais, non ?
     
  9. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    Oui c'est vrai, mais je ne trouve pas de terme plus argotique que 'verre'.
     
  10. Oluc (Yvon)

    Oluc (Yvon) Banned

    Ottawa, Canada
    Français, English
    C'est pourquoi j'ai proposé "coups/bocs" pour "bevvies" qui ne s'emploie même pas de notre côté de l'Atlantique ...
     
  11. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    En France, "boire un bock" signifiait "boire une bière" et ne s'utilise plus depuis les années 60. Ça me rappelle mon grand-père (qu'il repose en paix) quand il disait "Viens, mon petit. Je vais boire un bock. Tu prendras une grenadine" <soupir>
     
  12. Oluc (Yvon)

    Oluc (Yvon) Banned

    Ottawa, Canada
    Français, English
    Reste l'un des "400 coups" ! Et le verbe "trinquer" qui a l'avantage de rimer avec "guinché" que nous n'employons pas ici non plus. Mais l'argot parisien devrait bien s'entendre avec le "cockney slang", non ?
     
  13. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    Attends, a couple of bevvies and a bit of a boogie, ce n'est pas le même registre du tout qu" 'estaminet'. Il faut un argot bien corsé.
     
  14. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    prendre quelques pots
    écluser quelques godets
     
  15. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    Oui c'est pas mal du tout, camarade archijacq. On pourrait alors dire : 'Samedi dernier je suis allé à (name of club), j'ai éclusé deux ou trois godets et guinché un peu'.
    Qu'est-ce que tu en penses ?
     
  16. JerseyRich

    JerseyRich Senior Member

    Is this a popular phrase amongst the French Canadians? or France "J'ai trinqué et me suis dandiné un peu"
    Reverso translates this as " I drank and waddled a while" which sounds quite good if you are going out for a few drinks and a dance.



     
  17. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    je trouve que "guincher", c'est vraiment vieux jeu...
    "se dandiner" - cela me rappelle la ringarde danse des canards
     
  18. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Tu me l'enlèves de la bouche !:D

    Je ne peux juger du registre de la phrase initiale, mais puisque vous parlez d'argot et de jeunes, je crois qu'il faut absolument trouver autre chose que "guincher" ou "se dandiner" qui sont passablement ridicules dans ce contexte... A moins que le but ne soit humoristique ? (comme je l'ai dit, je ne sais pas du tout quel effet produit la phrase initiale).
     
  19. Oluc (Yvon)

    Oluc (Yvon) Banned

    Ottawa, Canada
    Français, English
    Le WordReference donne bien "guincher" pour "to boogie" alors je suis satisfait, quoique chez nous où guincher ne se dit pas, "se déhancher" serait préférable à "se dandiner".
    Comme "bevvies" n'est pas dans le dico, j'opterais pour ce qui ressemble beaucoup à de l'argot parisien : "j'ai eclusé deux ou trois pots/godets ..."
     
  20. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Samedi dernier je suis allé au Macumba. Je m'en suis jeté deux ou trois (derrière la cravate) et je suis allé bouger mon corps (sur la piste)... :p
     
  21. Oluc (Yvon)

    Oluc (Yvon) Banned

    Ottawa, Canada
    Français, English
    J'aime bien "jeté .. derrière la cravate" mais préférerais "me déhancher sur la piste" ...
     
  22. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Paris
    American living in France
    I have no idea either how that phrase sounds to someone from the U.K. I have to say, though, that my first impression was amazement that "boogie" is current lingo chez les jeunes anglais because it's really vieux jeu in the States. (And to me "bevvies" sounds like something out of A Clockwork Orange! :p)

    P.S. For the sake of bicontinental completeness (and at the risk of not myself being young enough to properly render "college-speak"), I'd say, "We knocked back a couple of beers and hit the dance floor." As you can see, the slang is expressed by the verbs and not by the nouns.
     
  23. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    For LMorland:

    bevvy [bévvi]
    (slang) noun (plural bevvies)

    a drink: an alcoholic drink We went out for a few bevvies.
    intransitive verb (3rd person present singular bevvies, present participle bevvying, past and past participle bevvied)

    drink something: to drink alcohol [Late 19th century. Shortening of beverage]

    on the bevvy
    spending time drinking alcohol (slang)

    Microsoft® Encarta® 2007. © 1993-2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
     
  24. Oluc (Yvon)

    Oluc (Yvon) Banned

    Ottawa, Canada
    Français, English
    De là à faire un glissement de sens et traduire "bevvie" par "beuverie" il n'y a qu'un pas, n'est-ce pas, que d'aucuns n'hésiteront pas à franchir après avoir pris/bu un coup de trop !
     
  25. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Paris
    American living in France
    Dear Franglais,

    Thanks so much for the reference. I just found the below as well [http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/b.htm]:

    It's a cute term. Do you use it yourself? And do you say "boogie" as well?

    (The other day [http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=726140] you mentioned that the phrase "you wanna toke, man" sounded like it came from a 60's hippie film; well, "boogie" sounds to me -- as an AE speaker -- as if it came from that same film! ;))
     
  26. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    J'aime bien ta trad. Guincher fait courir des frissons d'horreur le long de ma colonne vertébrale, c'était déjà ringard quand j'étais jeune et cela m'évoque irrésistiblement Arletty.:eek:
    Je dirais, pour le début de la phrase :
    Samedi je suis sorti au...
     
  27. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    I use bevvy sometimes. I am more likely to say, I am going on a session though.

    Boogie to me is very 70s; I have used it once or twice in my life, but not often.
     
  28. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Paris
    American living in France
    Wow! Very interesting. Never heard it before.
    You're right: it's much more 70s than 60s. Ringard en tout cas.
     
  29. Oluc (Yvon)

    Oluc (Yvon) Banned

    Ottawa, Canada
    Français, English
    Mais les pertes terminologiques ici signalées sont-elles alarmantes ou simplement normales ? Il appert que "bock" n'est plus employé, que "sandwich" a remplacé les équivalents espagnols et ainsi de suite. Faudrait-il se mettre au verlan français et au cockney anglais, sans parler du slang américain ?
     
  30. M2k Junior Member

    England (English)
    Thanks for the replies

    Thats the sort of thing I was trying to say. If anyone can translate that. I agree boogie is a little depassé in England, but when you say boogie it has the funky notion to it.
     
  31. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Paris
    American living in France
    The same would be true in the U.S. If you're with people you know really well, and you want to get them back on the dance floor, you could say "Let's boogie!" They would smile, but that funky "Get down, tonight!" attitude would be conveyed.
     
  32. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    I think boogie is coming back. It's more than a tad ironic and is likely to be used to suggest someone who is old enough to know better is slinking into a club when rather than going to bed, getting up early in the morning to get on with a invigourating bit of gardening or something equally respectable.
     
  33. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Paris
    American living in France
    Apparently it is! This report just in from a 9th grader at an all-girls' (Catholic) high school on the East Coast of the U.S.
    (For terminology, see note at bottom of post)
    :

    * * * * *

    We have this chant that we do a lot:

    Everyone except Freshmen: Freshman Freshman, are you ready?!

    Freshmen: Ready!

    Everyone else: Freshman Freshman, are you ready?!

    Freshmen: Ready!

    And then we Freshmen start dancing.

    Then the same with the Sophomores, then Juniors, and then Seniors, but when the Seniors dance, they sing:

    Hold on, wait a minute, put a little booty in it!
    Boogie, boogie, boogie-a-boogie down!
    Boogie, boogie, boogie-a-boogie down!

    ___________
    9th graders = Freshmen (14-15 years old)
    10th graders = Sophomores (15-16 years old)
    11th graders = Juniors (16-17 years old)
    12th graders = Seniors (17-18 years old)
     

Share This Page