I will be sure and

Discussion in 'English Only' started by MoreEnglish, May 3, 2010.

  1. MoreEnglish New Member

    Chinese
    Hey guys. I hear this in conversation. I am not too sure what it means. Like:

    • I will be sure and do that.
    • I will be sure and tell everyone I know about this.
    • I will be sure and update this article with the details.


    Does "I will be sure and" means definitely?

    So the sentences above are equivalent to :

    • I will definitely do that.
    • I will definitely tell everyone I know about this
    • I will definitely update this article with the details?


    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
    "And" is quite often used to link two connected verbs. "Try and [do something]" is another example, and a very common one. It's similar, if not identical, to "be sure + to infinitive": "I will be sure to do that". It is quite similar to "I will definitely do that", as you say. I think it is considered informal usage.
     

Share This Page