I will be with you in spirit.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, how do you say that in your language? Thanks.

    Hungarian: Lélekben veled leszek. [I will be with you in spirit.]
     
  2. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    It. Nello spirito saro' con voi.
    Io saro' con voi nello spirito di preghiera.
     
  3. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    Kalbim hep seninle olacak. [My heart will always be with you.]
     
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Does it mean the literal translation of the English sentences is not idiomatic in Turkish? Thanks.
     
  5. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Well I can litterally translate the sentence I will be with you in spirit; and it becomes: Ruhum hep seninle olacak.

    But....this isn't used, mainly because it doesn't sound as nice. But if you're wondering; Yes, the meaning can be understood.
     
  6. enoo Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    French:
    Je t'accompagnerai par la pensée. (I'll accompany you by the mind/thought)
    Je t'accompagnerai en esprit. (I'll accompany you in spirit/mind)
     
  7. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    «Θά'μαι μαζί σου εν πνεύματι
    'θame ma'zi su en 'pnevmati
    I'll be with you in spirit

    *Εν πνεύματι-->archaic phrase. Preposition «ἐν»-->in, within + dative singular neuter of the noun «πνεύμα» ('pnevma)-->spirit, ghost
     
  8. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch : I think there is a problem, in this sense that the sentence sounds very religious, and then you'd say: "In de geest/ Geest zal ik bij u zijn." However, if you mean it emotionally, I'd say : "In mijn hart zal ik bij u zijn." One could say both have the same meaning, but the latter version seems more 'emotional'.
     
  9. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, do you think the English sentence sounds religious? I cannot feel it neither in English nor in Hungarian.
     
  10. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    As for Dutch: I think we will use 'geest' in more spiritual context, except for the word used to refer to 'mentality'. I think in some contexts in English it will be interpreted as spiritual or religious as well...

    By the way: it was also in the Italian version above:

    That is: in a (the) spirit of prayer, literally !
     
  11. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Ako'y sasa iyo sa Diwa.
     

Share This Page