I will love you forever

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by nongabriella, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. nongabriella New Member

    USA / English
    I would like to write this. is the following correct?

    L'amerò per sempre!
  2. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    No, that's "Ti amerò per sempre". "L'amerò per sempre" means "I will love her/him forever"

  3. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Or if it refers to more than one person... Vi amerò per sempre ;)
  4. Russia New Member

    Russia Russian
    How do you say "You are my love forever and i want to have a family with you"? In Italian. Thank You
  5. VeraTI Junior Member

    Italy italian
    I would say "Ti amerò per sempre e voglio mettere su famiglia con te".
  6. eviestar New Member

    USA English
    does anyone know latin Moderator edit: here please and can translate this phrase - "love always and forever". i would also like to know the translation into italian
  7. Stella77 Junior Member

    Unfortunally i don't know latin... the italian translation should be,
    Ama sempre e per sempre. o Amore sempre e per sempre.
  8. donkey New Member

    Hello. Could someone please translate into italian the following for me:) : ill love you forever.. you have always got my heart.. this feels like the biggest kick in the stomach! i dont want anyone else your my baby but your hurting me too much
  9. sabi Junior Member

    Trentino, Italia
    italiano Italia
    I try to translate your declaration of love (but not in a literal way, it sounds better):
    Ti amerò per sempre...il mio cuore sarà sempre tuo...è il più grosso pugno nello stomaco! Non voglio nessun altro, tu sei la mia piccola, ma mi fai soffrire così tanto!

    I suppose these words are addressed to a girl, so you can translate "baby" in many ways: piccola, bimba, bambina...

    Good luck!
  10. Alberto77 Senior Member

    Ti amerò per sempre... tu hai avuto sempre il mio cuore... questo è come un immenso calcio nello stomaco! Non voglio nessuno a parte te, tu sei la mia ragazza/donna/bambola/piccola ma mi stai ferendo troppo/mi stai facendo troppo male
  11. sabi Junior Member

    Trentino, Italia
    italiano Italia
    I've done some mistakes...but Alberto77 is right!
    sorry...I misread your words, now it's really bedtime...
  12. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    Dovrebbe essere "hai (o avrai) sempre il mio cuore". "Have got" non è il passato in inglese

    Donkey, please remember that we use the standard forms of both languages here (including punctuation and capitalization).

    See Rule 21:

    For example, in your message when you mistakenly use "your" instead of "you're", it could be very confusing for Italians who are learning English and trying to keep these similar words straight.

    Thanks very much, I hope you are enjoying the Forum.

  13. rickboston New Member

    Could someone help me out.. I would like to engrave a ring with one of the following in sicilian.

    Love Forever
    I will Love you forever
    My Love
  14. Frenko

    Frenko Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    According to the dictionary on linguasiciliana.org

    1. Amuri ppi sempri
    2. ???
    3. Amuri miu

    I'm sure of what I wrote at a reasonable degree, but try to find natives' confirmations ;)

    Best wishes,
    Francesco :)

    Maybe you're intrested in linguasiciliana's forum
  15. rickboston New Member

    thank you!!! :)
  16. Frenko

    Frenko Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    You're welcome Rick :)

    Welcome to WRF :)
  17. rickboston New Member

    what if I wanted to say (with accents if needed)
    My love forever
  18. Frenko

    Frenko Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    I guess you can write:

    Lu mè Amuri ppi sempri OR L'Amuri miu ppi sempri OR Amuri miu ppi sempri

    Again Rick... look for a native confirmation!
  19. Johanica New Member

    Hi, pls can anybody tell me how to write in Italiano I LOVE YOU FOREVER, YOU ALWAYS BE IN MY HEART. Thanx so much!
  20. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    Before the mods delete your post... :) Please read the sticky thread "I Love you and other frequently asked love questions" at the top of the page. You'll find so many love expressions you can't even think of. ;)
    Welcome to the forum.
  21. sauce1234 New Member

    I need to know how to say this in Italian:
    "I'll love you forever, I'll love you for always" - I don't know if any of you have read that book by Robert Munch, but it means a lot to me and if anyone knows the translation to that, it would be great!

  22. Loreak Junior Member

    Zaragoza, Spain
    Bilingual Italian/Spanish
    Does in english mean the same?
    I can say: Ti ameró per sempre, ti ameró in ogni momento (in ogni caso).
    Rendo l`idea? Ma non mi é claro del tutto. But the translation isn`t that clear at all.
  23. charlievega Senior Member

    Pisa Italy
    Dear sauce 1234,
    I suggest the following translation
    Ti amerò eternamente, ti amerò in ogni momento/in qualsiasi momento.
    As a translation I suggest not to repeat "ti amerò" :
    That sounds better to me :
    Ti amerò in ogni momento, eternamente.
  24. sauce1234 New Member

    thank you!

Share This Page