I will miss you

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by wEi-wEi, Feb 26, 2006.

  1. wEi-wEi Senior Member

    Manila
    Tagalog
    I'll miss you.
    Thanks.
    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes. (headache/stubborn)

    **please translate this two words... thnx!
     
  2. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    German:

    Ich werde dich vermissen.
    Danke.
     
  3. Roshini Senior Member

    Malaysia
    Malay :
    I'll miss you - Aku akan merindui mu. (Mu here is actually Kamu but it is used in short form. If you want to put it in a formal way then it will be - Saya akan merindui kamu/ Saya akan merindui awak.) There are many versions, depending on the type of sentence.

    Thanks - Terima kasih.

    Tagalog :
    I'll miss you - Miss na miss kita (I think so.)
    Thanks - Salamat
    But if it is Thank you - Salamat sa iyo.
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Arabic:

    I'll miss you:

    سوف أشتاق إليك.
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilayka) - masculine
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilayki) - feminine
    سوف أشتاق إليكم.
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilaykum) - masculine plural
    سوف أشتاق إليكن.
    (sawfa ashtaaqu ilaykunna) - feminine plural

    Because your question is unclear, I'm not sure whether you wanted us to translate everything in pink. I'll do so anyway:

    Thanks:

    شكراً.
    (shukran)

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes:

    أعتذر إذا كنت عنيداً أحياناً.
    (A'tathiru itha kuntu 'aniidan ahyaanan.) - if speaker is male

    أعتذر إذا كنت عنيدةً أحياناً.
    (A'tathiru itha kuntu 'aniidatan ahyaanan.) - if speaker is female

    I used "stubborn" in the translation of "a headache," based on your parenthetical insertion.
     
  5. wEi-wEi Senior Member

    Manila
    Tagalog
    thx if some can add please do so...
     
  6. Vicpalomar Junior Member

    Canary Islands
    Spain, Spanish
    Spanish:

    Te echaré de menos.
    Gracias.
     
  7. SpiceMan Senior Member

    Osaka 大阪
    Castellano, Argentina
    Japanese:
    さびしくなるよ
    sabishiku naru yo (lit: it'll become lonely)
     
  8. George Z New Member

    bulgarian
    Bulgarian:

    Shte mi lipsvash! - I will miss you! (Prononcing the second word exactly like the english "me" and lthe last word "lip-sva-sh")
    Shte mi lipsvash mnogo! - I'll miss you a lot! (like above + "mno-go")
     
  9. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    In French: Tu me manqueras.
    Merci.
    Désolé si j'ai parfois été têtu.
     
  10. Laia

    Laia Senior Member

    Catalan, Spanish
    In Catalan:

    Et trobaré a faltar.
    Gràcies.
    Ho sento si he estat un mal de cap a vegades.
     
  11. Alberto77 Senior Member

    Italy
    In italiano

    Mi mancherai.
    Grazie.

    ciao
    alb
     
  12. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    In Chinese:
    --I'll miss you 我會想念你
    --Thank you 謝謝
    --sorry I'm a headache sometimes 抱歉我有時候很麻煩
    --stubborn固執
     
  13. ~*LaNa-J*~ Junior Member

    Israel - Arabic, hebrew
    i would ask ... can i say laka instead elayka ?
    thanks ..
     
  14. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Good question. I know that it's sometimes difficult to decide but إليك is the word to use here.

    Generally speaking,

    إلى indicates some type of direction or movement - "I will be feeling اشتياق towards you.

    لـِ indicates possession or affiliation - هذا الكتاب لك, for example.
     
  15. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Czech:
    Bude se mi po tobě stýskat.
    Děkuji.
    Promiň, pokud jsem ti někdy lezl na nervy.

    Jana
     
  16. ~*LaNa-J*~ Junior Member

    Israel - Arabic, hebrew
    yeah ...... thanks :)
     
  17. ~*LaNa-J*~ Junior Member

    Israel - Arabic, hebrew
    Hebrew

    I'll miss you:

    אני אתגעגע אליך
    masculine ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekh )
    feminine ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekha )

    אני אתגעגע אליכם - masculine plural
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhem )

    אני אתגעגע אליכן - feminine plural
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhen )

    ******

    Thanks:

    תודה

    ( todah )

    ******


    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes:

    אני מצטער אם הייתי עקשן לפעמים
    ( ani metsta'air em hayeeti 'akshan lef'amem) if speaker is male

    אני מצטערת אם הייתי עקשנית לפעמים
    ( ani metsta'airet em hayeeti 'akshanet lef'amem) if speaker is female


    i didn't take care .. thx for correcting ...
     
  18. wEi-wEi Senior Member

    Manila
    Tagalog
    thnx for the translation.. if u can add more thnx in advance too! :)
     
  19. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    It's important to specify that the above are to be used only if the speaker is male. There is another set of four sentences if the speaker is female. :D

    Typo.
     
  20. ¿Qué?

    ¿Qué? Junior Member

    America American
    In Dutch: Ik zal u missen!
     
  21. Turkish: Seni özlecegim

    I think, but something does not look quite right with that (vowel harmony?). Any corrections?
     
  22. ~*LaNa-J*~ Junior Member

    Israel - Arabic, hebrew
    but even if the speaker is a female

    היא אומרת -
    אני אתגעגע אליך
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekha )
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekh )

    אני אתגעגע אליכם -
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhem )

    אני אתגעגע אליכן -
    ( ani 'etga'agya'a elekhen )


    so why i must specify ..........
     
  23. Elieri Junior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish:

    I'll miss you.
    Jag kommer sakna dig.
    Thanks.
    Tack.
    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes. (headache/stubborn)
    Ledsen om jag har envisats ibland.
     
  24. Pimothy Junior Member

    English + Dutch, UK
    Or when familiar: Ik zal je missen!
     
  25. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    There are many ways to say this in Portuguese:

    Vou sentir a tua/sua falta.
    Vou ter saudades de ti/você.
    Vou ter saudades tuas/suas.

    Sentirei a tua/sua falta.
    Terei saudades de ti/você.
    Terei saudades tuas/suas.
     
  26. gorbatzjov Junior Member

    Brussels
    Belgium, Dutch/French/English
    I would say: Ik zal je missen! (you usualy miss someone who is close to you and thus talk to him/her in informal way...)
     
  27. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Ooooooooooooooooops - sorry!

    I wasn't thinking straight and thought the verb was in the present and not the future.

    You are right, of course. :eek:
     
  28. Jda

    Jda New Member

    Turkey/ istanbul
    Turkish- English
    the correct is ; Seni özleyeceğim
     
  29. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    Mein tumhara/tumhari kami mehsooz karunga/karungi!! In Hindi/Urdu
     
  30. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish: "kaipaan sinua"
     
  31. lotjed_13 Junior Member

    Flemish+Dutch+German-Belgium
    dutch:
    ik zal je missen!
    Dank je or dank u or bedankt.
    Sorry als ik soms koppig ben geweest. or Sorry als ik soms een koppigaard ben geweest.
     
  32. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    In Egyptian colloquial Arabic you would say:

    HatiwHashni (to a male)
    HatiwHashiini (to a female)
    HatiwHashuuni (to a group)

    Literally, Egyptian Arabic actually says it the other way around -- you will be missed by me.
     
  33. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    In portuguese:

    I'll miss you.
    (Eu) sentirei/ saudades.
    (Eu) vou sentir saudades.

    You don't need to say the prounoum.
    You may say "sentirei" which is the future of the verb "sentir" (=to feel) or the verbal locution "vou sentir" which is the verb "ir" (=to go) in the present + "sentir" in infinitive... It equals to english constructions with "going to"... other languages have same constructions, such as french and spanish.

    Thanks.
    Obrigado.
    Obrigada.


    "Obrigado" if it's a man who says it and "obrigada" if it is a woman who says it.

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes. (headache/stubborn)
    Desculpa se eu tenho sido teimoso às vezes.

    Well, "teimoso" = "stubborn"... if one says "headache" in the sentence, then it sounds the person has been a problem...
     
  34. alitza

    alitza Senior Member

    Romania, Romanian
    In Romanian:

    Imi va fi dor de tine. (I will miss you)

    Multumesc (Thanks)

    Imi pare rau daca ti-am dat batai de cap (I'm sorry if I've been a nuisance - was this what you wanted to convey by "being a headache"???)

    Cheers!
    Alitza
     
  35. mahaz Junior Member

    Karachi
    Pakistan: Urdu, Punjabi, Sindhi
    Regards,
    Maha
     
  36. Fragline New Member

    North of Norway
    Norwegian - Norway
    Norwegian:

    I will miss you - Jeg kommer til å savne deg
    Thanks- Takk
    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes - Unnskyld om jeg har vært en hodepine iblandt (litterly)
    I would rather say : Unnskyld om jeg en plage til tider


    headache - hodepine
    stubborn - sta
     
  37. FrancescaVR

    FrancescaVR Senior Member

    New South Wales
    Savunese/English - Australia
    =========================================

    Savunese Language:


    To female:
    I'll miss you.
    Həŋee Ina ke ro j’aa hine o o

    Or

    To male:
    I'll miss you.
    Həŋee Ama ke ro j’aa hine o o

    Ina is a platonic address for female
    Ama is a platonic address for male

    Thanks.
    Pe ha’e kolo lii wo ie.

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes.
    Ami j’ula huba kiri əla ke j’aa (yaa) pe kətu wo wadu.
    ============================================
     
  38. FrancescaVR

    FrancescaVR Senior Member

    New South Wales
    Savunese/English - Australia
    Indonesian Language:

    I'll miss you
    Dikau kan ku rindukan (poetic version)
    Saya akan rindu (merindukan) kamu (anda) (daily spoken)
    Anda is substitute to kamu, kau, dikau and engkau


    Thanks.
    Terima kasih (sometimes its t’rima kasih)

    Terima means to receive
    Kasih means to give, love

    However one can not use the term kasih to say I love you.

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes.
    Mohon ma’af bila saya telah keras kepala.
     
  39. FrancescaVR

    FrancescaVR Senior Member

    New South Wales
    Savunese/English - Australia
    In Kupang (Koepang, the capital of West Timor) lingua franca. Or I call it Kupang dope:

    I'll miss you
    Be/beta nanti rindu lu

    Thanks.
    Ma kasih

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes.
    Sori o, kalo beta su tarlalu kepala batu.

    Be is subtitute to beta
     
  40. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Otra versión en español:
    1) Te extrañaré.
    2) Gracias.
    3) Lamento haber sido un problema/dolor de cabeza a veces.
    :)
     
  41. La-Turkish-Chiiqa New Member

    Denmark
    (Home country; Turkey) (Language; Danish, Turkish, English)
    Danish;
    I will miss you- Jeg vil savne dig

    Turkish;
    I will miss you- Seni özliyeceğim
     
  42. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye
     
  43. rongdeono New Member

    Vietnamese - HCMC (Vietnam)
    In Vietnamese

    I’ll miss you : A sẽ nhớ B (A, B depend on the relationship between the two talkers)

    Anh sẽ nhớ em (male to female)
    Em sẽ nhớ anh (female to male)
    Tớ sẽ nhớ cậu, mình sẽ nhớ bạn, tao sẽ nhớ mày (friend to friend)
    Em sẽ nhớ thầy, thầy sẽ nhớ em (student-male teacher, female teacher-student)
    Em sẽ nhớ cô, cô sẽ nhớ em (student-female teacher, female teacher-student)
    Con sẽ nhớ mẹ, mẹ sẽ nhớ con (child-mother, mother-child)
    Con sẽ nhớ ba, ba sẽ nhớ con (child-father, father-child)
    Cháu sẽ nhớ ông, ông sẽ nhớ cháu (grandchild-grandpa, grandpa-grandchild)
    Cháu sẽ nhớ bà, bà sẽ nhớ cháu (grandchild-grandma, grandma-grandchild)
    ............

    Thank you: Cảm ơn.

    Sorry if I’ve been a headache sometimes: Xin lỗi, đôi lúc tôi cũng hơi cứng đầu.
     
  44. Little_Me Senior Member

    Poland, Polish
    I will miss you:
    Będę za Tobą tęsknić

    Thanks:
    Dzięki ----> Dziękuję (if more formal, equivalent for 'thank you')

    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes:
    Przepraszam, jeśli przyprawiałam/ przyprawiałem (said by woman/ man) czasem o ból głowy
    *not exact translation, but is sounds more natural and the phrase 'headache' is kept)

    Sorry if I've been stubborn sometimes:
    Przepraszam, jeśli byłam/ byłem czasem uparta/ uparty (woman/ man)

    Greetings from Lil' Me
     
  45. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    In Greek the nearest phrase is "Θα μου λείψεις"- tha moo lípsees (literally "to me you will be missing")
     
  46. prtzllife Junior Member

    Seoul, Korea
    English (US)
    In Québec we would more say "Je vais m'ennuyer de toi."
    "Tu vas me manquer." sounds more "French," but is still correct, of course.

    Using the simple future (manqueras or m'ennuierai) in place of the helping verb "aller" sounds more literary to me, but it could just be a Québec thing.
     
  47. Eloy1988

    Eloy1988 Senior Member

    Barcelona, España.
    España/español
    In Latin/ In lingua latina:
    (Ego) Desiderabo te.
    The "ego" is completely useless because the ending "-o" already shows that is first person singular.
     
  48. JKhhk New Member

    Basque / Basque Country
    In Basque:

    Zure falta sentituko dut == I will miss you

    Eskerrik asko == Thank you
     
  49. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    I would add:
    Przepraszam, jeśli przyprawiłam/ przyprawiłem Cię czasem o ból głowy.

    Otherwise the setnece is incomplete and sounds too off to me. ;)


    Tom
     
  50. Soika New Member

    Россия
    Russian language:
    I'll miss you = Я буду скучать (Ya budu skuchat')
    Thanks = Спасибо (Spasibo)
    Sorry if I've been a headache sometimes = Извините, если иногда причиняю головную боль (Izvinite, esli inogda prichinyau golovnyu bol')
     

Share This Page