1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I will see you on thursday a.m. (instead of in the morning)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by scouseland, Nov 2, 2011.

  1. scouseland Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi
    I've heard somewhere that instead of morning I can say am.
    Is the next sentence correct?
    I will see you on thursday a.m.

    Thank you
     
  2. bailarín

    bailarín Senior Member

    Ciudadano del mundo
    English (USA)
    No, your attempt does not sound right. I would say it like this:

    I'll see you in the A.M. on Thursday.
    I'll see you Thursday in the A.M.

    Hope this helps. Have you ever heard a similar expression in Spanish? Nos vemos en el "a-eme".
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2011
  3. pubman Senior Member

    I have heard this a few times, but it still sounds odd to me
     
  4. ptak30

    ptak30 Senior Member

    It looks like a carry over from texting. It's easier to text and say "Cya Thursday a m" than the other efforts. The way things are going we will all be using textspeak before very long :)
     
  5. scouseland Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi, my english friend emailed me and used it: "this am at the gym I took out my headphones which I keep in the..."
    so, was it wrong then to have used it? she wasn't texting

    thanks
     
  6. bobo25

    bobo25 Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - England
    No it isn't wrong, like ptak30 says it's just easier to write that. In speech it sounds awkward but written it's fine, obviously not for a formal text though, unless of course you are stating a specific time.
     
  7. scouseland Senior Member

    Spanish
    Thanks. So, in writing (email) can I use:

    "I will see you on thursday a.m."
    ?
     
  8. ptak30

    ptak30 Senior Member

    Yes. Of course. I'm sure the person will understand the message.
     
  9. bailarín

    bailarín Senior Member

    Ciudadano del mundo
    English (USA)
    Perhaps it's a regional difference, but I prefer saying it the way I suggested in post no. 2.

    Either that, or omit the "on,": I will see you Thursday A.M.
     
  10. pubman Senior Member

    I think the OP is in Liverpool. The message looks to me like it was sent by a Brit.
     
  11. scouseland Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi, pubman. what do you mean by "OP"?
     
  12. bobo25

    bobo25 Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - England
    I agree with bailarín, it's better without the 'on'
     
  13. pubman Senior Member

    Original Poster.

    The person who started the thread
     
  14. scouseland Senior Member

    Spanish
    Yes, the message was sent by a Liverpudlian and I wanted to use the am in my email sentence so that it sounds more casual and friendly. I didn't want to sound like a language learner using the easy way: "in the morning". So I will use "I will see you thursday a.m." without the "on".
    x thanks
     

Share This Page