I wish I were going with you

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by erick, Jul 23, 2006.

  1. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    Scrivendo ad un'amica chi sta per andando in vacanza ... "I wish I were going with you!"
    "Magari io andassi con te!" ← (Maybe this means something closer to "If only I were going with you!"
    "Voglio aggiungerti in vacanza!" ← (I want to join you on vacation!?)
    "Ti vorrei aggiungere in vacanza!" ← (Better?)

    ↑ I don't have a solid grasp of this "magari" form ...

    Suggestions?
     
  2. Max.89

    Max.89 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    Magari fossi andata/venuta con te.

    You regret you aren't gone with her on vacation,right?
     
  3. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    I think you've got the "magari" form down. After doing a Google search, there are tons of results in which the subjunctive imperfect follows the word. I understand the other two options are exactly the same and it's a matter of style. I think I see the second more often. I'm not sure if "aggiungere" is right here, but wait for the natives :)

    Edit: Sorry Max. Eric, the native is already here!

    -M
     
  4. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Some corrections :)

    -M
     
  5. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
     
  6. Dushnyoni Senior Member

    Brescia (Italy)
    English Kenya
    Scrivendo ad un'amica chi sta per andando in vacanza ... "I wish I were going with you!"
    "Magari venissi con te!" ← (Maybe this means something closer to "If only I were going with you!"
    "Voglio raggiungerti in vacanza!" ← (I want to join you on vacation!?)
    "Ti vorrei raggiungere in vacanza!" ← (Better?)

    ↑ I don't have a solid grasp of this "magari" form ...

    I would suggest "Quanto vorrei venire con te"
    Something is really not that convincing on using "magari" uin this case. I do not know exactly what but let me ponder over it and maybe I will have a plausible explanation.
     
  7. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    Thus far I think Dushnyoni's suggestion sounds best.

    It just doesn't sound right when I try a 1:1 translation from English to Italian of "I wish I were going with you."

    Grazie!
     
  8. Max.89

    Max.89 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    Magari potessi venire con te.

    I didn't realize your friend was going on vacation.
    I thought she were already left.
     
  9. skywatcher

    skywatcher Senior Member

    Roma
    Italia, Italiano
    This is perfect in my opinion.
    A similar way of saying that: "Come vorrei venire con te!"

    Buona giornata.
     
  10. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Erick

    Using in vacanza after raggiungerti sounds a bit odd to me (no hits on Google). I would drop in vacanza.

    Magari in this context (it can also mean maybe in a different context) is exactly the same as if only/I wish... and se solo...
     
  11. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    A part of this thread is now here.

    Jana
     

Share This Page