1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I wish I were there with you

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by angelino, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. angelino Junior Member

    england
    Ciao tutti,

    Its my partner's birthday in Italy and I would like to send a message:
    'Wish I was there with you to celebrate'.

    Grazie in anticipo :)
     
  2. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Ciao angelino,

    vorrei (poter) essere lì con te a festeggiare.

    caterina
     
  3. angelino Junior Member

    england
    Grazie. Volevo dire:
    'che peccato che non sono li con te'.
    O
    Spero che ero li con te?
     
  4. Heracleum

    Heracleum Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    ;)
     
  5. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Or else: Avrei tanto voluto/Mi sarebbe tanto piaciuto essere lì con te

    Hope you like those better :)

    caterina
     
  6. cerchi Senior Member

    Italian
    I would say magari fossi lì a festeggiare con te.
     
  7. frankieloveseddie

    frankieloveseddie Senior Member

    Liverpool, England
    English - UK
    Ciao,

    I would like to say:

    I wish I was there to make you feel better

    Is this correct please?

    Vorrei essere con te per farti sentire meglio

    Grazie
     
  8. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Also:
    - Vorrei essere con te per farti stare meglio.
     
  9. frankieloveseddie

    frankieloveseddie Senior Member

    Liverpool, England
    English - UK
    Thank you very much :)
     
  10. spensierata Junior Member

    English, United States
    I've been told you can also use "magari..." for "I wish..." but I'm not sure of 1) the correct grammar construction and 2) if there are any semantic differences between "vorrei...," "spero che..." and "magari (che)..." Can anyone shed some light?

    My attempt at this example: Magari (che) ci fossi con te....
    Would this have the same meaning as Vorrei essere con te... ?
     
  11. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    "Magari" can mean "I wish!", but as an exclamation.

    Ti piacerebbe trasferirti in Italia?
    Magari!

    Il tuo italiano è stupefacente.
    Magari fosse vero!
     
  12. Minnie1188 New Member

    english
    Hi I'm writing a letter and I want to know how to translate this into Italian:

    I wish I was there with you and I can't wait to see you; but tell everyone hi for me.

    Thank you!
     
  13. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, Minnie and welcome to WRF!
    Vorrei tanto essere lì con te/voi e sono impaziente di vederti/vi, (ma) saluta tutti da parte mia.

    EDIT:
    But, as Saoulmod for sure will tell you in a coming post, you can easily get an answer to your question in the WRF archive. :D;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2008
  14. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Ciao Minnie,

    WELCOME at WRF. :)

    I'm glad Necsus helped you out. Please make sure you check our rules next time. This very same question was asked quite a few time in the past. Make sure you go through the "how to choose a title" part. Any queries, please do not hesitate to contact any of the mods.

    Saoul
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2008

Share This Page