I wish you would stop flirting with me and take me seriously

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by filo1462, Mar 6, 2007.

  1. filo1462 Junior Member

    English
    Ciao a tutti,

    Come si dice in italiano "I wish you stopped flirting with me and take me seriously."?

    Vorrei che tu smetta di scherzare con me e che mi prenda sul serio.

    Grazie!
     
  2. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    "Vorrei che tu (la) smettessi di scherzare con me e mi prendessi sul serio", but 'to flirt' maybe has a sexual innuendo...
     
  3. filo1462 Junior Member

    English
    Grazie mille!
     
  4. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    The English would sound better as "I wish you would stop flirting with me..."

    Is flirtare an actual Italian verb, Necsus? It appears in the WR dictionary.

    Elisabetta
     
  5. francescaf Senior Member

    italy italian
    I don't know if this is of any help to anyone, but in Italian translations of, say, Little Women and the like, flirt used to be rendered with "civettare", quite different from "scherzare". But it might be too old a word nowadays...
     
  6. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Yes, Eli. It means "to have a brief affair, to have a fling" (from Hazon).
     
  7. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Yes, I've come across this verb in Italian, and this meaning. But, as often happens, I'd suggest there's a different nuance between flirt and flirtare.

    In English, the verb (especially when used in a progressive tense, as here) tends to mean "to chat somebody up" (cioè "provarci" con uno/una, più o meno), mentre in italiano (secondo la definizione di Hazon/Necsus) sembra riferirsi al "fatto compiuto", cioè il fatto di avere un "relationship" (abbastanza sessuale) con qualcuno.

    Tanto vi dovevo....
     
  8. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Probabilmente questa differenza c'è, Gavin, è vero. Quello che mi sfugge è perché filo originariamente l'ha tradotto con scherzare? Forse nel senso di scherzare con i sentimenti, non costruendo una relazione seria?
     
  9. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Boh. Sfugge anche a me. Maybe it was an oversight. Scherzare does not seem suitable (ie accurate) here...
     
  10. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Potrebbe essere flirting nel senso di fare il piacione, il donnaiolo, quello che ci prova sempre e comunque.
     
  11. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Or perhaps the English speaker who initiated the thread would like suggestions for a more appropriate Italian word to convey the "chatting up" sense of flirting. ;)

    Elisabetta
     

Share This Page