I won't work this semester

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by chifladoporlosidiomas, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. chifladoporlosidiomas Senior Member

    San Francisco
    English (US)

    I wanted to know if I said this sentence right:

    Bu semester'de/dönemde daha ders çalışabilmek için iş yapmayacağım/çalışmayacağım.
    "This semester I won't work so that I can study more"

    Or if there's a better way to say it I'm open to suggestions :D
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Daha + adjective
    Daha fazla + noun

    iş yapmak is more like running erands or having chores.

    Normally çalışmak means 'to work', but since it sounds weird to say ders çalışabilmek için çalışmayacağım, I thought we could put the two çalışmaks further apart from each other by adding: bir işte.

    It might be more natural to change the place of bu dönem:

    Ders çalışabilmek için, bu dönem bir işte çalışmayacağım.
  3. chifladoporlosidiomas Senior Member

    San Francisco
    English (US)
    Teşekkür ederim, efendim! İyi günler.

Share This Page