I would appreciate it if...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Starcreator, Jul 31, 2005.

  1. Starcreator Senior Member

    Canada, English, French
    Canada, English
    I would appreciate it if...

    Can someone help with the translation of this phrase? I know "Je l'apprecierais" is wrong.
     
  2. rubes1 Senior Member

    Israel
    United States, English
    Je serais très reconnaissante si...
     
  3. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    "Je serais très reconnaissant/e [depends on the gender] si..."

    DDT
     
  4. rubes1 Senior Member

    Israel
    United States, English
    Yes, absolutely right, I'm always thinking in féminin because I am female, sorry.
     
  5. charlie2 Senior Member

    Mon petit dico donne : Je vous serais reconnaissant de répondre sans tarder = I would appreciate it if you could reply soon.

    Je vous serais reconnaissant = Je serais reconnaissant à vous?

    Je me demande si ce sera plus approprié de commencer un autre fil pour cette petite question. Moderators?:D
     
  6. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    I would appreciate it if you could ... :
    je vous serais reconnaissant de bien vouloir ...
     
  7. charlie2 Senior Member

    Merci.
    Et donc "I would appreciate it if they could ..." se traduit "Je leur serais reconnaissant de bien vouloir..."?
     
  8. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    C'est pour un texte écrit ou pour une conversation?
     
  9. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    I would appreciate it if you could ... also : je vous saurais gré de bien vouloir ...
     
  10. Exxos Junior Member

    Princeton, NJ
    France Speak: French
    Est-ce une expression plutot americaine ou anglaise ? Avez vous des synonimes un peu moins pompeux ? mais plus evolue que nice/cool/great ?
     
  11. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    I would be grateful if. . .
     
  12. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Instead of I would appreciate it if you would let me know, use I would appreciate your letting me know or, more simply, please let me know.
     

Share This Page