I would be happy if you would come to my house tonight

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Cizzi, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. Cizzi New Member

    Sweden
    Hi! I want to say "I would be happy if you would come to my house tonight" in Italian. Is this correct: Sarei felice se tu andresti venire a mia casa stasera?
    Grazie a tutti!
     
  2. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    "I would be happy if you could come to my house tonight"

    Sarei felice se potresti venire da me stasera.

    Sarei felice se potresti venire a trovarmi stasera.


    Better wait for a native speaker.
     
  3. underhouse Senior Member

     
  4. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Your sentences are perfect except that you need a subjunctive imperfect in the if-clause.
     
  5. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    Hi underhouse:

    Would it also be correct to say,

    Sarei felice se tu potessi venire da me stasera.

    or is the modal verb superfluous in this construction?

    Thanks, giovannino!
     
  6. underhouse Senior Member

    Grammaticalmente è perfetta, ma volendo essere cattivi ti si potrebbe rinfacciare che nella frase in inglese non c'è il verbo "potere" e che quindi la traduzione non è proprio letterale.
     
  7. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    Hai ragione. Ammetto che non c'è "could" nella frase originale, ma l'ho cambiato perché "would" (la seconda istanza) non era grammaticale. Perciò ho usato "potere".
     
  8. underhouse Senior Member

    Cosa intendi per "'would' non era grammaticale": che 'would' è sbagliato?

    In effetti, rileggendo la frase di Cizzi:

    "I would be happy if you would come to my house tonight"

    non mi sembra grammaticalente corretta. Io avrei detto:

    "I would be happy if you came to my house tonight"

    o

    "I would be happy if you could come to my house tonight"

    Però non sono madrelingua....
     
  9. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Could this be a difference between AE and BE? In BE business letters I often find could used interchangeably with would in:

    I would be grateful if you could/would....
     
  10. MonicaGuido Senior Member

    Basaluzzo
    Italiano
    Anche "sarei felice se tu venissi"
     
  11. Cizzi New Member

    Sweden
    Grazie a tutti! Credo capisco...

    Cizzi
     
  12. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Può darsi..

    Secondo me, però, in AE l'unica scelta corretta sarebbe "could," che in questo contesto vuol dire "were able to" (congiuntivo imperfetto). O come si è già detto sopra, "came":

    I would be happy if you could come...
    I would be happy if you were able to come...
    Sarei contento se tu potessi venire...

    I would be happy if you came...
    Sarei contento se tu venissi...


    brian
     
  13. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    'Would' non è proprio sbagliato, ma a miei orecchi AE (si può dire questo?) 'could' suona più naturale.

    Forse sia L'Oceano Atlantico, ma preferisco:

    "I would be happy if you came to my house tonight"
    o
    "I would be happy if you could come to my house tonight"
     
  14. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Ok here's a theory. "If you would" can be used in a similar grammatical way, but it's not so much of a conditional as it is a plea, a begging/asking of someone to do something:

    If you would just please give me the remote! (...then I wouldn't bother you anymore)
    If you would kindly exit this way, gentlemen.

    In that last example, it has the form of a conditional (with "if") but there is no ending to it...it simply is what it is. It's like saying "Please exit this way" but more politely. Perhaps that is why you might read things like "I would be grateful if you would please..." because it sounds more polite. But if this theory is true, then it's not really "grammatically correct"; it's simply "finishing" (or adding to) a conditional that is not really a conditional to begin with--it just has the form of one.

    In any case, more often than not, it still sounds strange.
     
  15. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    Bearing in mind giovannino's comment, it would be interesting to hear from a native BE speaker.
     
  16. underhouse Senior Member

     
  17. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    Grazie underhouse per le tue correzioni, ma potresti darmi un po' di chiarimento?
    Volevo esprimere incertezza con 'forse sia'. Ovviamente, mi sono spagliato. Invece, si può dire 'Sarebbe L'Oceano Atlantico'?
     
  18. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    It's interesting that most of the results(at least the first few pages) for would be grateful if you would on Google are from the UK. I also found this:

    link
     
  19. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    "Sarà L'Oceano Atlantico, ma..." = "It must be the Atlantic Ocean, but..."

    You could also perhaps say "Può/Potrebbe essere solo L'Oceano Atlantico, ma..." But there are threads on this stuff. :)

    Aha! That's what I was trying to explain above. :) Do you see how they use "if-clause" and "conditional clause" differently? I was making the same distinction. In a formal letter, you may see "If you would please..." or "I would be grateful if you would..." but these are not conditional statements. They are "if-statements" (as described by your link).

    Strictly speaking, conditional clauses require, as in Italian, the past subjunctive: If I were braver, I would ask Jessica out on a date; If you were able to come (If you could come), I would be happy; I would be happy if you came; etc....
     
  20. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    It's simply a matter of what you intend to say.
    Recall that the original sentence was written by a Swede (no disrespect Cizzi :)). I may have been wrong, but I inferred that she intended to say,

    I would be happy if you are able to come to my house tonight.
    Hence, she should have used 'could come'.

    But, if she really meant,
    I would be happy if you are willing to come to my house tonight.
    'would come' is entirely appropriate.
     
  21. underhouse Senior Member

    Questo tipo di incertezza che si contrappone a qualcosa di certo, in italiano si esprime di solito con il futuro, ad esempio:

    Sarà l'oceano atlantico, ma io questa espressione non l'ho mai sentita!
    Sarà anche estate, ma fa un freddo cane!

    In genere l'inglese usa "may" or "might", ma non sono sicurissimo di quello che volevi dire!

    Ad ogni modo, dai un'occhiata a questo link...

    Ciao
     
  22. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    Stavo scherzando! L'Oceano Atlantico, tra tante altre cose, divide l'Inghilterra e gli Stati Uniti (e il mio paese Canada).

    Grazie per la spiegazione chiara e gli esempi.
     

Share This Page