I would have never asked that - ¿Subjuntivo?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by loopas, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. loopas New Member

    English
    I want to say: I would have never asked that you reschedule the exam if I wasn't so sick, I wrote "yo nunca habría pedido que usted reprograma el examen más tarde si no estaba tan enferma" According to my teacher, something about this verb is wrong so I am wondering if it should be subjunctive.

    Is this sentence translated correctly?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 17, 2013
  2. MARIA 09 Junior Member

    español, de España
    Sería mejor: "Yo jamás le hubiese pedido que cambiara de fecha el examen si no estuviese tan enfermo".

    (se reprograman los ordenadores)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 17, 2013
  3. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello.

    ​I'd say, for example: Nunca le habría/hubiera/hubiese pedido que cambiara la fecha del examen/retrasara la fecha del examen si no estuviera/estuviese tan enferma/tan mal.

    Yes, you need the subjunctive. Reprogramar may be used in other places; it would not be my choice in this context.

    Saludos.

    PS According to the rules, only one question per thread. You may open a new thread for the second question.:)
     
  4. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    Cambiara o cambiase. Ambas son correctas. En Argentina se usa "reprogramar una fecha". En ese caso sería reprogramara/ase la fecha del examen.
     
  5. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Ah, sí, desde luego. Se me pasó añadir esta opción del subjuntivo en -se en este caso (y eso que lo hice con las otras formas verbales de la oración). Un saludo.
     
  6. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Buenas tardes:

    Otra construcción posible:

    Yo nunca le habría pedido reprogramar el examen de no haber estado tan enferma.

    Saludos,


    swift
     
  7. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    This is one of the few constructions that require the subjunctive in English.
     
  8. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    The "perfect" part of your sentence is in the conditional perfect (habría pedido) in your Spanish version, and that is correct (although the subjunctive perfect -hubiera/hubiese pedido- is often used and the Real Academia allows it).
    The second part of your sentence must be in the subjunctive mood, as everyone else has already pointed out
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2013
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Also: "I never would/would never have asked ..."
     
  10. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Ya puestos:
    I would never have asked you to reschedule the exam had I not been so ill.
     
  11. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    (... if I were not/had not been so sick.)
     
  12. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    And even "had I not been so sick" (though that sounds upper register British (Downton Abbey) to me).
     

Share This Page