Icelandic: Því hvernig

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    Í formála Snorra-Eddu lýsir Snorri Sturluson því hvernig hvernig heimurinn leit út á miðöldum

    Firstly I'm assuming the double hvernig is a mistake (from IcelandicOnline)

    but also I was wondering what this því hvernig construction was, and how it is explained if it is not just a given phrase.

     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ha, when you said about the double hvernig I didn't even register it. I had just read it and only noticed one of them!
    Do you remember the redundant það in this thread? It's the same thing here. It's not necessary but it's because lýsir assigns dative to objects.

    [...] describes (it) how the world looked in the Middle Ages.
    [...] lýsir (því) hvernig heimurinn leit út á miðöldum.
     
  3. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    So what is being said here...

    Heimskringla lýsir því eitt mikilvægasta rit norrænna miðaldabókmennta.

    Is it again that the því is literally just the object of lýsir? could it be omitted?
     
  4. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    oops sorry it should be Heimskringla er því...

    which i guess means "therefore" rather than being the object of a verb.

    My bad
     
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    So, what's the full sentence again?
    Oh, I see what you mean. Yes, you're right!
     
  6. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    Heimskringla er því eitt mikilvægasta rit norrænna miðaldabókmennta.


    Sorry it was because there was a gap and I had to fill it in, and was just puting in lýsir because we were talking about it
     

Share This Page