Icelandic: í þeim tilgangi

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    Starfsfólk hugbúnaðarrisans Google er nú komið hingað til lands til að kortleggja allar götur og vegi landsins fyrir Google Streetview. Sérútbúinn bíll Google lagði af stað til Íslands frá Kaupmannahöfn í Norrænu í gær og munu sérfræðingar ferðast um Ísland næstu 1-2 mánuði í þeim tilgangi mynda landið hátt og lágt fyrir vefinn.


    Employees of the software giant Google are now here in the country to map all the countries roads and streets for Google Streetview. A specially-made car (Google's specially-made car?) set off to Iceland from Copenhagen (í norræenu?) yesterday and specialists will travel around Iceland for the next 1-2 months (í þeim tilgangi) forming/photographing the country high and low for the web.


    So things I'm stuck on.

    -Specially-made car not in definite although being a tangible object and being seemingly possessed by Google here.
    -í norrænu? In.. Nordic? Whats the nominative form and definition of this?
    -í peim tilgangi, I thought maybe this could be a form of Sá... but... that would mean The ONE purpose, when I feel this is more like "The purpose/intention"

    Any other corrections for a better translation would be welcome.
     
  2. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    Norræna is the name of the ship that they're sending the car over on. I didn't know this but the capital letter clued me in and a quick google search confirmed.

    Í þeim tilgangi means "for the purpose of". So the specialists will travel around Iceland for the next 1-2 months for the purpose of photographing the country.

    Alex can help you better with the car thing. All I'm thinking is that I would translate that as a purpose-built car from Google, but I can't really explain why.
     
  3. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    The tangible nouns requiring articles are for pronouns such as hans/hennar/þeirra etc. When it's normal noun phrases (proper nouns) you wouldn't use it anyway:

    Bíllinn hans - His car
    Bíll Jóns - John's car

    Since there is no hans/hennar type of word here and it's "Google" there isn't a requirement for an article to be used.
    Norræna is a travel company that is linked with Smyrill Line that organises boat travel between the Faeroe Islands, Europe and Iceland.
    So, it's saying the car set off from Copenhagen on that ship. The capital letter gives away this is a proper noun of a company and not a normal word. More info.
    It is from .
    Sá means 'the one' when you use it alone to refer to something mentioned earlier. Its real meaning is 'that' in most cases and when used next to the noun it qualifies does mean 'that + noun'. This is basically what the meaning is here. In Icelandic you say "In that purpose" (i.e. for that purpose of...) when we would translate it not as 'that', but 'the'. It's just something to remember about the word 'tilgangur'. To ask "For what purpose?" you would say "Í hverjum tilgangi?"
     
  4. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    SB, do you get a feeling there is a missing after tilgangi?
     
  5. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    There definitely is.
     
  6. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Aha, thought so.
    Thanks. :)
     
  7. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    I thought when saying it was a persons car you would always include the pronoun anyway... like.. Bíllinn hans Jake.

    The rest all makes sense, and I'm also glad I felt that að was missing in this sentence, almost wrote something about it :p
     
  8. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    The article is used here because hans is included.
    If you take it out, you don't use it.

    Bíllinn hans
    Bíllinn hans Jake
    Bíll Jake
     

Share This Page