Icelandic: önnum kafinn / upptekinn

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Alxmrphi, Jun 11, 2013.

  1. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Hi all,

    Quick question:
    Can you think of any environments in which you can use one of these options [önnum kafinn / upptekinn] but not the other?
    I've seen examples of both in various contexts used with human and non-human references but I do get the impression they're not synonyms at some level.

    Or are they?

  2. NoMoreMrIceGuy Senior Member

    You can't use önnum kafinn (drowning in workload, swamped) where upptekinn means 'reserved' or 'in use'.

    Önnum kafinn also means that you have much to do, while upptekinn might just mean that your not available (for example because of an appointment or somesuch).
  3. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ah, okay.
    That really does help.


Share This Page