Icelandic: afturvísun / framvísun

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Gavril, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    In the last thread, we started to discuss whether afturvísun should be translated "cataphora" and framvísun as "anaphora", or vice versa. I'm splitting this discussion off into a new thread.

    Alxmrphi wrote,

    I don't understand the explanation given in the section you quoted:



    My translation attempt: "'Framvísun" would mean a reference to something that comes earlier in the text, whereas 'afturvísun' is the opposite of this and refers to the text behind (it) [?]"

    Both fyrr and (fyrir) aftan refer to something earlier/preceding, as far as I can tell from the (Wisconsin) dictionary, whereas the cata-/ana- prefixes in cataphora/anaphora refer to opposite directions (of reference).

    I also found the following:

    Rögnvaldsson, Eiríkur 1990. "Um orðaröð og færslur í íslensku" Málfræðirannsóknir 2. Málvísindastofnun Háskóla Íslands, Reykjavík.

    If hann is the "persónufornafn" being referred to here, it seems to be functioning cataphorically in the example sentence, which suggests that ... þarf ekki að vera afturvísandi means "... does not need to be anaphoric".

    Since I've found at least two references that state or suggest that afturvísun means "anaphora", and since the source you quoted is the only one I can find thus far that translates it as "cataphora" (or framvísun as "anaphora"), I can't help but wonder if the passage you quoted contains a mistake.

    I'm not insisting that it's wrong to translate afturvísun as "cataphora" and framvísun as "anaphora", but I think it's worth asking an Icelandic grammarian/syntactician to confirm it for us. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I'd agree with the translation, but not because it of any linear order that separates anaphora and cataphora in a strict sense. When you use expletive constructions, nominative and oblique subjects block it from being possible. There is an 'indefiniteness requirement' - as it has been called. What is meant in the paper here is that it doesn't have to be anaphoric (in the sense that if we were being picky with terms we'd need to say 'exophoric' because we're referencing outside context) - but it's functioning as a deictic modifier to the 'idiot on the floor below' which is one way you can use specific reference to get around the indefiniteness requirement to be able to use an expletive construction. I don't believe in any sense what is intended there has anything to do with the ordering of reference or if a different (and opposite) example was chosen, that any different term would be used. As pointed out in the article from the other post - the use of 'anaphora' has rather been generalised in this sense within the generative framework - which is also the one I know this linguist works in, too.


    I don't think any normal people use these words at all (just like non-linguists probably wouldn't in English) and we can probably count on our hands and toes the amount of people for whom these are productive words in Icelandic. That said, if you want to ask one of them, go ahead. I'd be interested to see if that was a mistake that got past the peer-review or not.
     
  3. KarenRei Senior Member

    Kópavogur
    American English
    Alveg sammála. T.d., ábending: þegar spjallað er við Íslendinga ekki spyrja „Hver er lýsingarháttur þátiðar af orðinu (X)“, flestir hafa ekki hugmynd um hvað „lýsingarháttur þátiðar“ þýðir. Spyrðu eitthvað eins og „Hvernig segir maður, 'Ég hef -(X)-', það er að segja, ég er búin að (X)?“
     
  4. Merkurius Senior Member

    Icelandic
    Sjálfur hef ég aldrei heyrt „framvísun“ og „afturvísun“ og finnst í raun smá kjánalegt að heyra þetta í þessu samhengi (þ.e.a.s. að vísa í síðari hluta setningar etc.)
    En það gæti svo sem alveg verið rétt, rétt hjá Gavril, málfræðingur þyrfti að staðfest þetta :/
    ------
    KarenRei, ef að Íslendingur veit ekki hvað „lýsingarháttur þátíðar“ er þá myndi ég mæla með því fyrir þann aðila að kíkja í málfræðibókina. Held að flest allir Íslendingar viti hvað „lýsingarháttur þátíðar“ er!!!! (Það er kannski frekar „lýsingarháttur nútíðar“ sem gæti vafist fyrir sumum, en flestir þekkja hann nú!)
     
  5. KarenRei Senior Member

    Kópavogur
    American English
    Híhí, kannski *eiga* að vita, en flestir vita það ekki í minni reynslu. Get líka ekki spurt um viðtengingarhætti eða framsöguhætti eða svoleiðis, flestir þekkja þá ekki og viðurkenna að þeir vissi einu sinni hvað þeir þýddi en man ekki lengur.

    Í minni reynslu.

    Vandamálið er ekki Íslendingar, held að flestir Bandaríkjamenn skilja ekki orð eins og „past participle“ og „subjunctive mood“ og „indicative mood“ og svoleiðis. Flest börn hata bara malfræði og reyna að gleyma því eins fljótt og hægt er ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  6. Merkurius Senior Member

    Icelandic
    Er ekki sammála þér, enda þarf svo ekki að vera. Skulum vera sammála um að vera ósammála (erum komin út fyrir efni þráðarins).
     

Share This Page