Icelandic: and you're not going to ...

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Gavril, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Sæl,

    How would you normally translate the words "And you're not going to" / "And you didn't" in the following contexts?


    A: Afsakið, ég á að fara heim.
    B: ... You're not going to hjálpa okkur með að sópa brotum af diskunum sem þú braust??

    A: Í gær fór ég á verslanamiðstöðina en keypti meiri eldhúsvörur en ég gæti aldrei þarft!
    B: ... And you didn't keep the receipt?

    A: Heyrðist þú að hann Þröstur bauð mér vinnu við að skúra gólfin hans fyrir 3 kr á klst?
    B: ... And you didn't take it?? :)


    Takk!

     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013
  2. Silver_Biscuit

    Silver_Biscuit Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    English - UK
    In my experience you can use Icelandic in exactly the same way as English here. Making a statement into a question by adding a question mark / questioning tone works in both languages.
    Þú ætlar ekki að...?
    Og þú geymdir ekki...?
    Og þú tókst það ekki?

    That said, it still sounds more natural to me, and I think it would probably be more common, to just use the traditional method of forming questions.

    Ætlarðu ekki að...?
    Og geymdirðu ekki...?
    Og tókstu það ekki?

    Otherwise, I'd point out that að heyrast means to be heard, not to hear.
    I also don't think you would say, "Afsakið, ég á að fara heim". "Ég á að fara heim" means more "I should go home / I'm supposed to go home", so wouldn't come after "afsakið". Ég þarf or ég verð would be used if you were apologising for having to leave.
    My instinct tells me that "en ég gæti aldrei þarft" is wrong, it just sounds odd to me, almost certain that aldrei is not used to mean ever in such constructions - I would suggest "en ég gæti nokkurn tíma notað / haft þörf á".
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    That was me confusing the 2sg. past indicative of strong verbs (barst, leist, raufst etc.) with the 2sg. past ind. of the weak verb heyra: I should have written heyrðir.

    Thanks. I think I need to revisit the (week-old) thread on eiga að vs. verða að.

    Interesting: I would have guessed einhvern tíma instead of nokkurn tíma in this sort of context, but I'll yield to your experience. :)
     
  4. NoMoreMrIceGuy Senior Member

    Kallinge, Sweden
    Icelandic
    Sådan
     

Share This Page