1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: bíða átekta

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Gavril, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Sæl,

    I've seen the phrase bíða átekta translated as "wait for further developments" or "wait to see what happens", but I found the following sentence online (about Frederick VI of Denmark):
    Does beið átekta mean that Frederick waited, thinking that Christian might forget the previous discussion during this time?

    Or, does it imply that he waited until it seemed likely (based on Frederick's observations) that Christian had forgotten what they discussed?

    The second would be closer in meaning to English wait to see what happens.

    (By the way, the quote is from a Wiki article, so I'm not sure how accurate the information is -- I just thought it was linguistically interesting. :))

    Takk!
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2013

Share This Page