Icelandic: double preposition

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by AatM, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. AatM Senior Member

    England
    English
    Sæl,
    I was wondering what is done if you wish to use a noun with two prepositions, indicating a choice or two potential positions, but the two prepositions govern different cases? So, for example, were I to want to say "I will go with or without it", how would I best translate that? My guess would be "Ég fer með eða án þess.", but I would really like a native speaker to clear it up for me!
    Takk!
     
  2. sindridah Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    You got it spot on. So no more help you can be provided with for now;D
     

Share This Page