Icelandic: fyrstir

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Nov 11, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    Just received an e-mail from hamborgarafabbrikan that said;

    "Fabrikkuvinir fá fyrstir að smakka Rúdolf"

    Now I don't know for sure, just wanted opinions, I feel like fyrstir shoulnd't be an adjective but an adverb, it's like we are saying they "GET" "FIRST" rather than "GET" "LATER (adverb)" and it seems strange to have fyrstir which is the male plural adjective.

    Maybe I'm wrong but just wanted opinions as I swear I've asked the reverse of this question before and been told to use an adverb version.
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I totally understand your confusion on this.
    I had exactly the same train of thought when I first saw this.

    I'm not sure of how 'valid' a description this is, but basically for ease of learning I treated it as if it were [að vera] fyrstir.
    That might not be how others see it, but it's worked for me so far.
  3. NoMoreMrIceGuy Senior Member

    "Fabrikkuvinir fá fyrstir [manna] að smakka Rúdolf"

Share This Page