Icelandic: Good kind or Bad kind

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by ShakeyX, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    I was trying to make a jokey threat in Icelandic.

    I attempted by saying

    þú ákveður ef það verður sú góð tegund... eða sú vond tegund

    I went with this only because it felt like ONE of a selection rather than using the definite to refer to "THE" something we already know about. Anyone care to correct?
     
  2. sindridah Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    Þú ákveður hvort það verði góða tegundin eða sú vonda
     
  3. ShakeyX Senior Member

    British English
    Why does the first use the definite article and the second use the sá pronoun?
     
  4. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Remember because usually refers back to something already mentioned.
    So you use the definite article in the correct way with the first one (to identify what you're talking about), then you can make a comparison "the bad (kind)".
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  5. sindridah Senior Member

    Reykjavík
    Icelandic
    Is "I have no idea" a valid answer here on this forum?;D I just wrote what felt the most natural to me,
    Alex can probably help us out
     

Share This Page