1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Icelandic: How do you say this in Icelandic

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Grefsen, Apr 3, 2007.

  1. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    One of the first things I probably should learn how to say correctly in Icelandic is "How do you say this in Icelandic?"

    Would the following sentence be acceptable?

    "Hvernig segir þú þetta á íslenska?"
     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    [SIZE=-1]How do you say _____ in Icelandic?
    Hvernig segir maður _____ á íslensku?

    This is what I got off a website, except I have no idea why "maður" is in there, (man/husband) - so I'd take it out:

    [/SIZE][SIZE=-1]Hvernig segir _____ á íslensku?
    I think this means "How do you say _____ in Icelandic"

    What you have looks quite correct:

    How .....................................| Hvernig
    do you say (literally "say you") ..| segir Þ[/SIZE]ú
    This .....................................| Þetta
    in ........................................| á
    [SIZE=-1]Icelandic ...............................| íslensku?

    The ending needs to be "íslensku"
    Right according to my book that should be correct, unless I've made some huge mistakes, which personally I don't think I have.

    But hey, it's better than no reply to your post!
    [/SIZE]
     
  3. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I don't know Icelandic itself, but...
    In comparison with Norwegian, German, English and so on, this should mean
    How sayth man ___ in Icelandic?
    "[SIZE=-1]Maður[/SIZE]" in this sentence seems to mean a generic human subject, on a par with English "one" or "you."
     
  4. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    This makes sense to me. "Takk fyrir!!"
     
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I'm sorry, I should have a more informed view before I make such comments, it's just my book didn't make any mention of it so I presumed it to be wrong

    Apologies again for any confusion
     

Share This Page